The Wire End Of Year Lists 2000
Albums
1. Antipop Consortium - Tragic Epilogue
2. Kid 606 - Down with the Scene
3. Radiohead - Kid A
4. Fall - Unutterable
5. Otomo Yoshihide - Cathode
6. OutKast - Stankonia
7. Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele
8. Ryoji Ikeda - Matrix
9. Derek Bailey - String Theory
10. Joe Harriott – Genius
11. Kid Koala - Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
12. Coil - Musick To Play In the Dark: Vol 2
13. Luomo – Vocal City
14. Primal Scream - XTRMNTR
15. Current 93 - Sleep Has His House
16. Fushitsusha - I Saw It! That Which Before I Could Only Sense
17. Evan Parker & Marilyn Crispell - After Appleby
18. Philip Jeck - Vinyl Coda I-III
19. Pole - 3
20. John Cale, Tony Conrad, etc - Inside the Dream Syndicate Vol 1: Day of
Niagara
21. Chicago Underground Duo - Synesthesia
22. John Butcher & Phil Durrant - Requests & Antisongs
23. Infesticons - Gun Hill Road
24. Fennesz with Jim O’Rourke & Peter Rehberg - Magic Sound of Fenn O’Berg
25. Merzbow - Merzbox
26. Necks - Hanging Gardens
27. Einstürzende Neubauten - Silence Is Sexy
28. Terry Riley - Gift
29. Various Artists - Harry Smith’s Anthology of American Folk Music: Vol 4
30. Gordon Mumma - Studio Retrospective
31. New York Art Quartet - 35th Reunion
32. D’Angelo - Voodoo
33. Isolée - Rest
34. Grateful Dead - Dick’s Picks: Vol 16
35. Current 93 - Faust
36. Evan Parker & Keith Rowe - Dark Rags
37. Kim Gordon - With Ikue Mori & DJ Olive
38. Dean Roberts & the Black Moths - Play the Grand Cinema
39. Derek Bailey - Mirakle
40. Two Dollar Guitar - Weak Beats & Lame Ass Rhymes
41. Cat Power - Covers Record
42. Flanger - Midnight Sound
43. Wu-Tang Clan - W
44. C-Schultz - & Hajsch
45. Jah Wobble - Molam Dub
46. Angus MacLise - Brain Damage In Oklahoma City
47. Charlemagne Palestine - Karenina
48. Sonic Youth - NYC Ghosts & Flowers
49. Milford Graves - Stories
50. John Fahey - Hitomi
Avant Rock & Out-There Pop
1. John Fahey - Hitomi
2. Sonic Youth - NYC Ghosts & Flowers
3. Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to
Heaven
4. Dead C - Dead C
5. Fall - Unutterable
6. Radiohead - Kid A
7. High On Fire - Art of Self Defense
8. Lou Reed - Ecstasy
9. Fushitsusha - I Saw It! That Which Before I Could Only Sense
10. Mass - From Zero
11. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
12. Björk – Selma Songs
13. Hoahio - Ohayo!
14. Mahar Shalal Hash Baz - From A Summer To Another Summer
15. Sea & Cake- Oui
16. Boredoms - Vision Creation Newsun
17. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone
18. Royal Trux - Pound for Pound
19. Acid Mothers Temple - Troubadours from Another Heavenly World
20. Primal Scream - EXTRMNTR
Electronica
1. Susumu Yokota - Sakura
2. Isolée - Rest
3. Kid 606 - Down with the Scene
4. Pole - 3
5. Flanger - Midnight Sound
6. Add N To (X) - Add Insult To Injury
7. Biosphere - Cirque
8. Microstoria - Model 3, Step 2
9. Ultra-Red - Structural Adjustments
10. Dettinger - Oasis
11. Thomas Brinkmann - Soul Center: Vol 2
12. Vladislav Delay - Multila
13. Blectum from Blechdom - Messy Jesse Fiesta
14. C-Schulz - & Hajsch
15. Luomo –Vocal City
16. Alva Noto - Prototypes
17. Uusitalo - Vapaa Muurari Live
18. Vert - Köln Concert
19. Arovane - Atol Scrap
20. Dr Rockit - Indoor Fireworks
Global
1. Jah Wobble - Molam Dub
2. Nils Økland - Straum
3. Various Artists - Other Musics from Zimbabwe: Southern Rhodesia 1948-1963
(Ndau, Sena Tonga, Shona)
4. Mohammed Reza Shajarian & Kayhan Kalhor - Night Silence Desert
5. Hariprasad Chaurasia & Shiv Kumar Sharma - Rasdhara
6. Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan - Dust To Gold
7. Various Artists - Sacred Music of the Moroccan Jews
8. Ustad Sultan Khan - Legend Continues
9. Ahallil de Gourara - Sacred Songs from the Sahara
10. Ruben Gonzalez - Chanchullo
11. Boubacar Traore - Maciré
12. Larry Coryell & Hariprasad Chaurasia - Music Without Boundaries
13. Zia Mohiuddin Dagar - Raga Yaman/Raga Shudda Todi
14. Cheikha Remitti - Source of the Raï
15. Various Artists - Moroccan Sufis & Berbers Dances & Trances
16. Various Artists – Tanzania: Wagogo Songs
17. Tabla Beat Science - Tala Matrix
18. Sussan Deyhim - Turbulent
19. Various Artists - Morocco Jilala Confraternity
20. DJ Cheb I Sabbah - Maha Maya: Shri Durga Remixed
Improvisation
1. Derek Bailey - String Theory
2. Keith Rowe - Harsh, Guitar Solos
3. Evan Parker & Keith Rowe - Dark Rags
4. Derek Bailey & Susie Ibarra - Daedal
5. Bill Dixon & Tony Oxley - Papyrus Vol 1
6. Derek Bailey - Mirakle
7. Thomas Lehn & Gerry Hemingway - Tom & Gerry
8. Evan Parker & Marilyn Crispell - After Appleby
9. Masayoshi Urabe - Solo
10. Joseph Suchy - Sm2le
11. London Improvisors Orchestra - Proceedings
12. Noël Akchoté - Rien
13. Mimeo - Electric Chair & Table
14. Konk Pack - Big Deep
15. Gary Smith - & Joe Gallivan
16. Sainkho Namtchylak, Shelley Hirsch & Catherine Bott - Temenos:
Soundtrack
17. Furt - Angel
18. Guillermo Gregorio - Degrees of Iconicity
19. John Butcher & Phil Durrant - Requests & Antisongs
20. Shoji Hano & Keiji Haino - Strange Face
Jazz
1. Sun Ra - Great Lost Albums: Cymbals / Crystal Spears
2. New York Art Quartet - 35th Reunion
3. Joe Harriott - Genius
4. Chicago Underground Duo - Synesthesia
5. Milford Graves - Stories
6. Sun Ra & His Solar Myth Arkestra - Life Is Splendid
7. Ken Vandermark - Straight Lines: Joe Harriott Project
8. Andrew Hill - Dusk
9. Alexander von Schlippenbach - Complete Combustion
10. Cecil Taylor - Melancholy
11. Witches & Devils - At the Empty Bottle
12. Anthony Braxton - Live At the Knitting Factory: Piano Quartet 1994 (Vol
2)
13. Susie Ibarra - Radiance
14. Fred Anderson - 2 Days In April
15. Dave Douglas - A Thousand Evenings
16. Necks - Hanging Gardens
17. David S Ware - Surrendered
18. Chicago Underground Trio - Flamethrower
19. Dave Douglas - Leap of Faith
20. Test - Live
Modern Classical
1. Gordon Mumma - Studio Retrospect
2. Iannis Xenakis - Persepolis
3. Bernard Parmegiani - Pop Eclectic
4. Ingram Marshall - Ikon & Other Early Works
5. Morton Feldman - All Piano
6. Morton Feldman - Complete Music for Violin & Piano
7. Charlemagne Palestine - Karenina
8. Iannis Xenakis - Complete Works for Solo Piano
9. Mauricio Kagel - Playback Play
10. Salvatore Sciarrino - Infinito Nero
11. George Antheil - Ballet Mécanique
12. Lois V Vierk - River Beneath the River
13. Arvo Pärt - I Am the True Vine
14. Elliott Carter - Clarinet Concerto/Symphonia
15. Fernando Grillo - Fluvine
16. Fartein Valen - Eternal
17. Michael Finnissy - Gershwin Arrangements
18. John Schott - Shuffle Play: Elegies for the Recordng Angel
19. Charlemagne Palestine - Schlongo!!!daLUVdrone
20. Anthony Braxton - Trillium R
Outer Limits
1. Terry Riley - Music for the Gift
2. Raymond Scott - Manhattan Research Inc
3. Ryuichi Sakamoto - BTTB
4. Otomo Yoshihide - Cathode
5. Angus MacLise - Brain Damage In Oklahoma City
6. Pauline Oliveros - Primordial/Lift
7. John Cale, Tony Conrad, etc - Inside the Dream Syndicate Vol 1: Day of
Niagara
8. Philip Jeck - Vinyl Coda I-III
9. Merzbow - Merzbox
10. Christian Marclay & Otomo Yoshihide - Moving Parts
11. Fennesz with Jim O’Rourke & Peter Rehberg - Magic Sound of Fenn O’Berg
12. Volcano the Bear - One Burned Ma
13. Francisco López - Untitled #92
14. Steve Roden - Radio
15. Dean Roberts & the Black Moths - Play the Grand Cinema
16. Rob Ellis - Music for the Home
17. Hermann Nitsch - 6 Tage Spiel: Orgien Mysterien Theaters
18. Peter Cusack - Horse Was Alive the Cow Was Dead
19. Fennesz - Parlane Live
20. Mike Cooper - Kiribati
Critical 12”Beats
1. Company Flow & Cannibal Ox - DPA (As Seen on TV)
2. Bloodclaat Gangsta Youth - Kill Or Be Killed
3. Jay Z - Big Pimpin’
4. Architechs - Bodygroove
5. Techno Animal vs Dälek - Megaton/Classical Homicide
6. OutKast - BOB
7. Kid Entropy - So Far/Pan Am
8. Non-Phixion - Black Helicopters
9. Ghostface Killah - Apollo Kids
10. Common - Light
11. DJ Scud & I-Sound - Mortal Clash
12. Recloose - Can’t Take It/Absence of One
13. Kid 606 - Attitude
14. Klute - We Are the Ones/Drive Down
15. Christoph De Babalon Vs Kid 606 - Split Series
Hip Hop
1. Antipop Consortium - Tragic Epilogue
2. OutKast -Stankonia
3. Kid Koala - Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
4. Company Flow & Cannibal Ox - Five Songs from Def Jux
5. Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele
6. MF Doom - Operation: Doomsday
7. Wu-Tang Clan - W
8. Quasimoto - Unseen
9. Dose One & Boom Bip - Circles
10. Infesticons - Gun Hill Road
11. Spectre - End
12. Dilated Peoples - Platform
13. Mr Dibbs - Live In Memphis
14. Mike Ladd - Welcome To the Afterlife
15. Jurassic 5 - Quality Control
Various Artists Compilations
o Bollywood Funk [Outcaste]
o Caipirissima: Batucada Eletronica [Caipirinha]
o Cleveland Confidential [Overground]
o Clicks + Cuts [Mille Plateaux]
o Deep Ska [Proper]
o Definition of Ill [Copasetik]
o Disco Not Disco [Strut]
o Doughboys, Playboys & Cowboys [Proper]
o Droppin’ Science: Best of Cold Chillin’ [BBE]
o Early Modulations: Vintage Volts [Caipirinha]
o Fagjazz [Comatonse]
o Frikyiwa Collection: Vol 1 [Frikyiwa]
o Hitler & Hell: War Songs [Trikont]
o Hmm [Sprawl]
o Jazz Non: A Collection of Norwegian Noise [Rune Grammofon]
o Jazzactuel [Charly]
o Kid 606 - & Friends Vol 1 [Tigerbeat6]
o New Orleans Funk [Soul Jazz]
o Ohm: Early Gurus of Electronic Music [Ellipsis Arts]
o Plus 8: Classics 1990-1997 [Novamute]
o Schoolhouse Funk [Cali-Tex]
o Slidin’ On the Frets: Hawaiian Steel Guitar Phenomenon [Yazoo]
o Solesides: Greatest Bumps [Quannum]
o Studio One Rockers [Soul Jazz]
o Teenage Shutdown (series of albums) [Teenage Shutdown]
o T_Zero_0 [Touch]
o Unclassical 01 [Sub Rosa]
o Voices In My Lunchbox [Plug Research]
o Women of Rembetika [Rounder]
o Xen Cuts [Ninja Tune]
Reissues
o Art Ensemble of Chicago - Stances À Sophie
o Big Youth - Natty Cultural Dread: 1973-1976
o Peter Brötzmann - Nipples
o Burning Spear - Marcus Garvey / Garvey’s Ghost
o Buzzcocks - Spiral Scratch EP
o John Cage & Kenneth Patchen - City Wears a Slouch Hat: Original Radio
Broadcast 1942
o Cornelius Cardew - Great Learning
o Centipede - Septober Energy
o Ornette Coleman - Compete Science Fiction Sessions
o John Coltrane - Ascension
o Congos - Heart of the Congos
o Creation Rebel - Starship Africa
o Dr Alimantado - Best Dressed Chicken In Town
o ESG - A South Bronx Story
o Faust - Wümme Years: 1970-1973
o Richard Hell & the Voidoids - Blank Generation
o Henry Cow - In Praise of Learning
o Pierre Henry - Mix 010
o Sonny Hopson - Mighty Burner
o Iskra - 1903 Chapter One: 1970-1972
o Kenny Process Team – 94-97
o King Tubby - Essential Dub
o KMD - Black Bastards
o Ennio Morricone - Gli Occhi Freddi Della Paura (Cold Eyes of Fear):
Soundtrack
o Jackie Mittoo - Macka Fat
o Conlon Nancarrow - Studies for Player Piano
o Augustus Pablo - El Rockers
o Ray Russell - Live At the ICA/Retrospective
o Sonny Sharrock - Black Woman
o Smith & Mighty - Bass Is Maternal
o Stooges - Complete Fun House Sessions
o Suicide - Half Alive
o Sun Ra - When Angels Speak of Love
o Sun Ra - Lanquidity
o Edward Vesala - Rodina
o Sylford Walker & Welton Irie - Lambs Bread International
o John Zorn - Big Gundown: Complete Edition
o Various Artists - Dancehall 101 [VP]
o Various Artists - Ethiopian Urban & Tribal Music: Vol 1 [Rounder]
o Various Artists - Sacred Flute Music from New Guinea: Vol 1 [Rounder]
Charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors, below
each contributor’s individual record of the year is shown in brackets.
o Clive Bell [Kid Koala - Carpal Tunnel Syndrome]
o Chris Blackford [K Sorabji - Opus Clavicembalisticum]
o Ben Borthwick [Ultra-Red - Structural Adjustments]
o Julian Cowley [Evan Parker & Marilyn Crispell - After Appleby]
o Christoph Cox [David Grubbs - Spectrum Between]
o Alan Cummings [Michihiro Sato - On A Cold, Cold Night]
o Phil England [Otomo & Marclay - Moving Parts]
o Kodwo Eshun [Moodymann - Forevernevermore]
o Matt Ffytche [Kenny Process Team - 1994-97]
o Sasha Frere-Jones [Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele]
o Natalie Gravenor [Madonna - Music]
o Louise Gray [Einstürzende Neubauten - Silence Is Sexy]
o Andy Hamilton [Andrew Hill - Dusk]
o Richard Henderson [Various Artists - Other Musics from Zimbabwe]
o Tony Herrington [Necks - Hanging Gardens]
o Ken Hollings [Raymond Scott - Manhattan Research Inc]
o Hua Hsu [OutKast - Stankonia]
o David Keenan [Current 93 - Sleep Has His House]
o Rahma Khazam [Microstoria - Model 3, Step 2]
o Biba Kopf [Fushitsusha - I Saw It! That Which Before I Could Only Sense]
o Art Lange [Iskra - 1903 Chapter One: 1970-1972]
o Will Montgomery [Ryoji Ikeda - Matrix]
o Jon C Morgan [Guillermo Gregorio - Degrees of Iconicity]
o Anne Hilde Neset [Philip Jeck - Vinyl Coda I-III]
o Edwin Pouncey [Merzbow - Merzbox]
o Simon Reynolds [Isolée - Rest]
o Tom Ridge [& You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead - Madonna]
o Stephen Robinson [Fushitsusha - I Saw It! That Which Before I Could Only
Sense]
o Peter Shapiro [Antipop Consortium - Tragic Epilogue]
o Philip Sherburne [Luomo -Vocalcity]
o Dave Tompkins [Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele]
o David Toop [Otomo Yoshihide - Cathode]
o Dan Warburton [Red - Felk]
o Ben Watson [Kenny Process Team – 94-97]
o Rob Young [Antipop Consortium - Tragic Epilogue]
Skip
To Top
The Wire End Of Year Lists 2001
Albums
1. Björk - Vespertine
2. Cannibal Ox - Cold Vein
3. Fennesz - Endless Summer
4. Charley Patton - Screamin’ & Hollerin the Blues: Worlds of Charley Patton
5. Le Tigre - Feminist Sweepstakes
6. John Coltrane - Olatunji Concert: Last Live Recording
7. John Cale - New York In the 1960s: Sun Blindness Music
8. Missy Elliott - Miss E… So Addictive
9. Herbert - Bodily Functions
10. No Neck Blues Band – Sticks & Stones May Break My Bones But Names Will
Never Hurt Me
11. Saul Williams - Amethyst Rock Star
12. Jay-Z - Blueprint
13. Shuggie Otis - Inspiration Information
14. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - No More Shall We Part
15. Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy - Ease Down the Road
16. Electrelane - Rock It To the Moon
17. Miles Davis - Live At the Fillmore East, 7 March 1970: It’s About That
Time
18. Radiohead - Amnesiac
19. Low - Things We Lost In the Fire
20. N*E*R*D - In Search of…
21. John Oswald - 69 Plunderphonics 96
22. Spring Heel Jack & the Blues Series Continuum - Masses
23. Acid Mothers Temple & the Melting Paraiso UFO - La Nòvia
24. Velvet Underground - Quine Tapes (Bootleg Series: Vol 1)
25. Necks - Aether
26. Taku Sugimoto - Italia
27. Tortoise - Standards
28. Toshimaru Nakamura & Sachiko M - Do
29. Matmos - A Chance To Cut Is A Chance To Cure
30. Jackie O Motherfucker - Liberation
31. Fushitsusha - Origin’s Hesitation
32. Mercury Rev - All Is Dream
33. Nam June Paik - Works 1958-1979
34. Pulp - We Love Life
35. David S Ware - Corridors & Parallels
36. Glass Cage - Glass Cage
37. Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me
38. Buck 65 - Man Overboard
39. Cyclo - Cyclo
40. John Butcher with Derek Bailey & Rhodri Davies - Vortices & Angels
41. Blectum from Blechdom - Haus De Snaus
42. DJ /Rupture - Gold Teeth Thief
43. Morton Feldman - String Quartet No 2
44. Aesop Rock - Labor Days
45. Spontaneous Music Ensemble – Challenge: 1966-1967
46. His Name Is Alive - Someday My Blues Will Cover the Earth
47. Jemeel Moondoc - Revolt of the Negro Lawn Jockeys
48. Supersilent - 5
49. Sylvia Hallett - White Fog
50. DJ Food & DK - Now, Listen! (Solid Steel Presents… )
Avant Rock
1. Jackie O Motherfucker - Liberation
2. Low - Things We Lost In the Fire
3. Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson & Sigur Rós - Angels of the Universe: Soundtrack
4. Electrelane - Rock It To the Moon
5. Set Fire To Flames - Sings Reign Rebuilder
6. Tortoise - Standards
7. Mercury Rev - All Is Dream
8. Being Selfish - Dizzy with Success
9. Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy - Ease Down the Road
10. No Neck Blues Band – Sticks & Stones May Break My Bones But Names Will
Never Hurt Me
11. Bardo Pond - Dilate
12. Stars of the Lid - Tired Sounds of the…
13. Papa M - Whatever, Mortal
14. Four Tet -Pause
Dub & Roots
1. Various Artists - Studio One Roots
2. Niney the Observer - Microphone Attack: 1974-1979
3. Skatalites - Herb Dub Collie Dub
4. Various Artists - Now Thing [Mo’ Wax]
5. Rhythm & Sound with Cornell Campbell - King In My Empire
6. Love Grocer - A Little Rain Must Fall
7. Burning Spear - Spear Burning
8. Jack Ruby - Presents the Black Foundation
9. King Tubby & Errol Thompson - Black Foundation In Dub
10. Various Artists - Darker Than Blue: Soul from Jamdown 1973-1977
11. Various Artists - Dread Meets Punk Rockers Uptown
12. Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry - Born In the Sky: Upsetter At the Controls
1969-1975
13. Lee Perry - Divine Madness Definitely
14. Various Artists - Studio One Soul
15. Linval Thompson & Friends - Rockers from Channel One
Electronica
1. Matmos - A Chance To Cut Is A Chance To Cure
2. Fennesz - Endless Summer
3. Alva.Noto - Transform
4. Oval - Ovalcommers
5. Monolake - Cinemascope
6. Mouse On Mars - Idiology
7. Pan Sonic - AaltoPiiri
8. Blectum from Blechdom - Haus De Snaus
9. Herbert - Bodily Functions
10. Biosphere - Substrata/Man with A Movie Camera
11. Ekkehard Ehlers - Plays Albert Ayler
12. Stephan Mathieu - FrequencyLib
13. Russell Haswell - Live Salvage: 1997-2000
14. Prefuse 73 - Vocal Studies & Uprock Narratives
Global
1. Various Artists - Monastery of Gyuto, Tibet: Voice of the Tantra
2. Akikazu Nakamura - Shakuhachi Music from Kyushu: Daibosatsu
3. Various Artists - Origins of Guitar Music In Southern Congo & Northern
Zambia
4. Antibalas - Liberation Afro Beat: Vol 1
5. Julian Kytasty - Black Sea Winds
6. Femi Kuti - Fight To Win
7. Rachid Taha - Medina
8. Various Artists - Bosavi: Rain Forest Music from Papua New Guinea
9. Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan - Body & Soul
10. Taraf de HaÏdouks - Band of Gypsies
11. Orlando Cachaito Lopez - Cachaito
12. Various Artists - Rough Guide To the Music of Okinawa
13. Takashi Hirayasu & Bob Brozman - Nankuru Naisa
14. Various Artists - Rembetika: Songs of the Greek Underground 1925-1947
15. Various Artists - Doob Doob O’Rama 2: More Film Songs from Bollywood
Hip Hop
1. Cannibal Ox - Cold Vein
2. Missy Elliott - Miss E… So Addictive
3. Aesop Rock - Labor Days
4. Jay-Z - Blueprint
5. Dungeon Family - Even In Darkness
6. Ludacris - Southern Hospitality
7. cLOUDdEAD - cLOUdDEAD
8. Coup - Party Music
9. DJ Krush - Zen
10. N*E*R*D - In Search of…
11. Edan Mic - Manipulator
12. Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me
13. Bigg Jus - Black Mamba Serums
14. DJ Food & DK - Now, Listen! (Solid Steel Presents… )
15. Yesterday’s New Quintet - Angles Without Edges
Improvisation
1. Evan Parker - Strings with Evan Parker
2. AMM - Tunes Without Measure Or End
3. Sylvia Hallett - White Fog
4. John Butcher with Derek Bailey & Rhodri Davies - Vortices & Angels
5. Fred Frith - Clearing
6. Shoji Hano & Derek Bailey - Fish
7. Luigi Archetti & Bo Wiget - Low Tide Digitalis
8. Radu Malfatti - Dach
9. Joe Morris - Singularity
10. Bark! - Swing
11. Supersilent - 5
12. Music Now Ensemble - 1969 Silver Pyramid
13. Franz Hautzinger - Gomberg
14. Tore Elgarøy - Sound of the Sun
15. Masayuki Takayanagi & Kaoru Abe - Mass Projection/Gradually Projection
Jazz
1. John Coltrane - Olatunji Concert: Last Live Recording
2. Sun Ra & His Intergalactic Arkestra - It Is Forbidden
3. Miles Davis - Live At the Fillmore East 7 March 1970: It’s About That
Time
4. David S Ware - Corridors & Parallels
5. Dave Douglas - Witness
6. Otomo Yoshihide’s New Jazz Quintet - Flutter
7. Peter Brötzmann - Fuck De Boere
8. Jemeel Moondoc - Revolt of the Negro Lawn Jockeys
9. George Lewis & the NOW Orchestra - Shadowgraph Series
10. Ken Vandermark - Acoustic Machine
11. Barry Guy - Inscape-Tableaux
12. Joe McPhee & Hamid Drake - Emancipation Proclamation
13. Tim Berne - Shell Game
14. Satlah - Exodus
15. Alan Silva & the Sound Visions Orchestra - Visions
Modern Composition
1. Stefano Scodanibbio - Six Duos
2. Ellen Band - 90% Post Consumer Sound
3. Ingram Marshall - Kingdom Come
4. Ian Pace - Tracts
5. Morton Feldman - String Quartet No 2
6. Garrett List - Rwanda ‘94
7. Phill Niblock - Touch Works for Hurdy Gurdy & Voice
8. John Wall - Constructions V-VII
9. Lucia Dlugoszewski - Music of…
10. Helmut Lachenmann - Mouvement
11. Chas Smith - Nikko Wolverine
12. Kaija Saariaho - From the Grammar of Dreams
13. George Crumb - Zeitgeist/Music for A Summer Evening
14. Mark Feldman - Book of Tells
15. R Murray Schäfer - String Quartets
Outer Limits
1. Keiji Haino - Abandon All Words at a Stroke, So That Prayer Can Come
Spilling Out
2. Peter Cusack - Your Favourite London Sounds
3. Philip Jeck -Vinyl Coda IV
4. People Like Us - A Fistful of Knuckles
5. John Oswald - 69 Plunderphonics 96
6. Bernhard Günter - Crossing the River (Night Music)
7. Henry Flynt - Graduation & Other New Country & Blues Music
8. Parson Sound – Parson Sound
9. Current 93 & Nurse with Wound - Bright Yellow Moon
10. Stephen Vitiello - Bright & Dusty Things
11. Terre Thaemlitz - Fagjazz
12. Brian Eno & J Peter Schwalm - Drawn from Life
13. Terry Riley -You’re No Good
14. Phonophani - Genetic Engineering
15. Pierre Bastien - Mecanoid
Various Artists Compilations
o Afro-Rock Volume 1: A Collection of Rare & Unreleased Afro-Beat [Kona]
o Anti NY [Gomma]
o Barry 7’s Connectors [Lo Recordings]
o Clicks + Cuts@ 2 [Mille Plateaux]
o Electric Ladyland: Clickhop Version 10 [Mille Plateaux]
o Folks, He Sure Do Pull Some Bow! Vintage Fiddle Music 1927-1935 [Old Hat]
o Funky 16 Corners [Stones Throw]
o Golden Years of the Soviet New Jazz: Vol 1 [Leo]
o Harlem World: Sound of the Big Apple Rappin’ [Heroes & Villains]
o In the Beginning There Was Rhythm [Soul Jazz]
o Invalid Object Series [Fallt]
o Love, Peace & Poetry: Japanese Psychedelic Music [Normal]
o Mottomo Otomo: Unlimited XIII [Trost]
o MW Pour Robert Wyatt [Inpolysons]
o Nigeria 70 [Strut]
o Nuggets: Luke Vibert’s Selection… [Lo Recordings]
o Philadelphia Roots [Soul Jazz]
o Roots, Rock, Ravers [Transparent]
o Rough Trade Shops: 25 Years [Mute]
o Saturday Night, Fish Fry [Soul Jazz]
Reissues
o Jacques Berrocal - Parallèles
o Dave Burrell - Echo
o William Burroughs - Break through In Grey Room
o Cornelius Cardew - Four Principles On Ireland
o James Chance & the Contortions - White Cannibal
o Phil Cohran & the Artistic Heritage Ensemble - On the Beach
o Coil - Love’s Secret Domain
o Einstürzende Neubauten - Strategies Against Architecture: III
o Electric Eels - Eyeball of Hell
o Fall - Backdrop
o Faust - BBC Sessions
o Henry Flynt - New American Ethnic Music Vol 1: You Are My
Everlovin’/Celestial Power
o Grateful Dead - Golden Road
o Jonzun Crew - Lost In Space
o Fela Kuti - Fela Box: 3 & 4
o Ennio Morricone - Gli Occhi Freddi Della Paura (Cold Eyes of Fear):
Soundtrack
o Neu! - Neu! 75
o Nurse with Wound - Chance Meeting On A Dissecting Table of A Sewing
Machine & An Umbrella
o Ramones - Ramones
o Phil Ranelin - Vibes from the Tribe
o Wayne Shorter - All Seeing Eye
o Alan Silva & the Celestrial Communication Orchestra - Seasons
o Morton Subotnick - Electronic Works: Vol 1
o Cecil Taylor - It Is In the Brewing Luminous
o This Heat - Deceit
o 23 Skidoo - Seven Songs
o u-Ziq - Tango N’ Vectif
o Vienna Art Orchestra - Minimalism of Erik Satie
o X - Los Angeles
o Larry Young - Lawrence of Newark
Charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors, below
each contributor’s individual record of the year is shown in brackets.
o Steve Barker [Shuggie Otis - Inspiration Information]
o Clive Bell [Low - Things We Lost In the Fire]
o Chris Blackford [Miklos Rozsa - String Quartets]
o Ben Borthwick [Random Inc - Jerusalem: Tales Outside the Framework
Orthodoxy]
o Philip Clark [Giorgio Occhipinti - Global Music & Circular Thought]
o Julian Cowley [Stefano Scodanibbio - Six Duos]
o Christoph Cox [Morton Feldman - String Quartet No 2]
o John Cratchley [Spring Heel Jack & the Blue Series Continuum - Masses]
o Alan Cummings [Fushitsusha - Origin’s Hesitation]
o Phil England [John Oswald - 69 Plunderphonics 96]
o Kodwo Eshun [N*E*R*D - In Search of… ]
o Sasha Frere-Jones [Destiny’s - Child Survivor]
o Natalie Gravenor [A Certain Frank - Nothing]
o Louise Gray [Thalia Zedek - Been Here & Gone]
o Andy Hamilton [Julian Kytasty - Black Sea Wind]
o Jim Haynes [Bernhard Günter - Crossing the River]
o Richard Henderson [Shuggie Otis - Inspiration Information]
o Tony Herrington [John Coltrane - Olatunji Concert]
o Ken Hollings [Marumari - Supermogadon]
o Ben House [Fall - Are You Missing Winner]
o Hua Hsu [Saul Williams - Amethyst Rock Star]
o David Keenan [Acid Mothers Temple - La Nòvia]
o Rahma Khazam [Phill Niblock - Touch Works]
o Biba Kopf [Bob Dylan - Love & Theft]
o Art Lange [Charley Patton - Screamin’ & Hollerin’ the Blues]
o Jerome Maunsell [Fennesz - Endless Summer]
o Ruth McNeil [White Stripes - White Blood Cells]
o Will Montgomery [Miles Davis - Live At Fillmore East]
o John Mulvey [Spiritualized - Let It Come Down]
o Anne Hilde Neset [Le Tigre - Feminist Sweepstakes]
o Edwin Pouncey [No Neck Blues Band - Sticks & Stones… ]
o Mosi Reeves [Cannibal Ox - Cold Vein]
o Simon Reynolds [Pulp - We Love Life]
o Tom Ridge [Tyde - Once]
o Stephen Robinson [Bruce Brubaker - Glass Cage]
o Peter Shapiro [Cannibal Ox - Cold Vein]
o Chris Sharp [Necks - Aether]
o Philip Sherburne [Herbert - Bodily Functions]
o Bill Shoemaker [Barry Guy - Inscape-Tableaux]
o Andy Tait [Herbert - Bodily Functions]
o Dave Tompkins [Cannibal Ox - Cold Vein]
o David Toop [Björk - Vespertine]
o Dan Warburton [Bubbadinos - Yup, We’re Beating A Dead Horse]
o Ben Watson [Bark! - Swing]
o Jon Weldon [N*E*R*D - In Search of… ]
o Rob Young [John Coltrane - Olatunji Concert]
Skip
To Top
The Wire End Of Year Lists 2002
Albums
1. Sonic Youth - Murray Street
2. Derek Bailey - Ballads
3. Boards of Canada - Geogaddi
4. Asa-Chang & Junray - Jun Ray Song Chang
5. Various Artists - Improvised Music from Japan (Compiled by Yoshiyuki
Suzuki)
6. Jim O’Rourke - Insignificance
7. God Speed You Black Emperor! - Yanqui U.X.O.
8. Cecil Taylor - 2 Ts for A Lovely T
9. DJ /Rupture - Minesweeper Suite
10. Philip Jeck - Stoke
11. Barbara Ess & Peggy Ahwesh - Radio Guitar
12. Eliane Radigue – Adnos I-III
13. El-P - Fantastic Damage
14. Suicide - American Supreme
15. Vajra - Mandala Cat Last
16. Antipop Consortium - Arrhythmia
17. Radian - rec.extern
18. Low - Trust
19. Henri Chopin - Revue Ou
20. Raoul Björkenheim - Scorch Trio
21. Lol Coxhill - Spectral Soprano
22. Recloose - Cardiology
23. Akufen - My Way
24. David S Ware - Freedom Suite
25. Super_Collider - Raw Digits
26. Tom Waits - Alice
27. Liars - They Threw Us All In A Trench & Stuck a Monument On Top
28. Murcof - Martes
29. Sigur Rós - ( )
30. Missy Elliott - Under Construction
31. Soul Center - III
32. Polwechsel & Fennesz - Wrapped Islands
33. Cinematic Orchestra - Everyday
34. Various Artists - Fire This Time
35. Ekkehard Ehlers - Plays
36. Heiner Goebbels - Eislermaterial
37. Terry Riley - Atlantis Nath
38. Blevin Blectum - Talon Slalom
39. Tin Hat Trio - Rodeo Eroded
40. Burnt Friedman & Jaki Liebezeit - Secret Rhythms
41. Jackie O Motherfucker - Change
42. Vincent Gallo - Recordings of Music for Film
43. Mr Lif - I Phantom
44. Farben - Texstar
45. Patti Smith – Land: 1975-2002
46. Notwist - Neon Golden
47. Rocket from the Tombs - Day the Earth Met…
48. Otomo Yoshihide - Ensemble Cathode
49. Cheb I Sabbah - Krishna Lila
50. Kid 606 - Action Packed Mentalist Brings You Fucking Jams
Avant Rock
1. Sonic Youth - Murray Street
2. Suicide - American Supreme
3. Vajra - Mandala Cat Last
4. Sigur Rós - ( )
5. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Dust Sucker
6. Out Hud - S.T.R.E.E.T. D.A.D.
7. Acid Mothers Temple & the Melting Paraiso UFO - Electric Heavyland
8. Liars - They Threw Us All In A Trench & Stuck A Monument On Top
9. Jim O’Rourke - Insignificance
10. Le Tigre - Remix
11. Suntanama - Suntanama
12. Wire - Read & Burn 01
13. Jackie O Motherfucker - Change
14. Barbara Ess & Peggy Ahwesh - Radio Guitar
15. Vibracathedral Orchestra - Dabbling with Gravity & Who You Are
Dub & Roots
1. King Tubby - Legendary Skatalites In Dub
2. Bug vs the Rootsman featuring Mexican – www [12”]
3. Atom™ / Small Rocks / Rip Off Artist - Dub TribunL
4. Dry & Heavy - Dub Creation
5. Cedric ‘Im Brooks - Lamb’s Bread Collie/Version [12”]
6. Restless Mashaits - Kingston Sessions: 1992-2002
7. Stranger Cole / Leroy Heptone - Revolution/Time Is Now [12”]
8. Love Grocer - Fresh Produce
9. V-Neck - Millennium
10. Lenky - Diwali
Electronica
1. Soul Center - III
2. Boards of Canada - Geogaddi
3. Hrvåtski - Swarm & Dither
4. Scion - Arrange & Process Basic Channel Tracks
5. Murcof - Martes
6. Ekkehard Ehlers - Plays
7. Fennesz - Field Recordings: 1995-2002
8. Susumu Yokota - Boy & the Tree
9. Pita - Get Down
10. Matmos - Live with J Lesser
11. AGF - Head Slash Bauch
12. Random Inc - Walking In Jerusalem
13. Super_Collider - Raw Digits
14. Akufen - My Way
15. Kim Hiorthøy - Melke
Global
1. Orchestra Baobab - Specialist In All Styles
2. Cheb I Sabbah - Krishna Lite
3. Badawi - Soldier of Midian
4. Alèmu Aga - Harp of King David (Éthiopiques 11)
5. Various Artists - Ghana Soundz [Soundway]
6. Various Artists - Tezeta, Ethiopian Blues & Ballads (Éthiopiques 10)
7. Various Artists – Afghanistan: Traditional Music of Herat [Auvidis]
8. Orchestra Super Mazembe - Giants of East Africa
9. Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir – Perfect Jewel: Sacred Chants of Tibet
10. Cyro Baptista - Beat the Donkey
Hip Hop
1. El-P - Fantastic Damage
2. RJD2 - Deadringer
3. Antipop Consortium - Arrhythmia
4. DJ /Rupture - Minesweeper Suite
5. Boom Bip - Seed To Sun
6. DJ Vadim – USSR: Art of Listening
7. Missy Elliott - Under Construction
8. Buck 65 - Square
9. Themselves - No Music
10. Killer Mike - Akshon
11. Mr Lif - I Phantom
12. Boom Bip & Dose One - Circle
13. Sage Francis - Personal Journals
14. Blackalicious - Blazing Arrow
15. DJ Shadow - Private Press
Improvisation
1. Derek Bailey - Ballads
2. M.I.M.E.O. (Music in Movement Electronic Orchestra) - Hands of Caravaggio
3. Derek Bailey - Pieces for Guitar
4. Roger Smith - Greenwood
5. Maggie Nicols - Transitions
6. Evan Parker & Han Bennink - Grass Is Greener
7. Polwechsel & Fennesz - Wrapped Islands
8. Derek Bailey & Min Xiao-Fen - Flying Dragons
9. Derek Bailey & Simon H Fell - 15 August 2001
10. Lol Coxhill - Spectral Soprano
11. Mike Adcock & Clive Bell - Sleep It Off
12. Chris Cutler - Solo
13. Efzeg - Boogie (Dedicated to John Lee Hooker)
14. Masayoshi Urabe & Chie Mukai - Dual Anarchism
15. Sonic Youth - In the Fishtank (EP)
Jazz
1. Cecil Taylor – 2 Ts for A Lovely T
2. David S Ware - Freedom Suite
3. Arthur Doyle & the Electro-Acoustic Ensemble - Plays the African Love
Call
4. Tomasz Stanko - Soul of Things
5. William Parker Quartet featuring Leena Conquest - Raining On the Moon
6. Peter Brötzmann - Aoyama Crows
7. Craig Taborn - Light Made Lighter
8. Otomo Yoshihide’s New Jazz Quintet - Dreams
9. Peter Brötzmann - Nothung
10. Fieldwork - Your Life Flashes
11. Andrew Hill - A Beautiful Day
12. Close Erase - Dance This
13. Susie Ibarra Songbird Suite
14. Bill Wells - Almost In White
15. Raoul Björkenheim - Scorch Trio
Modern Composition
1. Eliane Radigue - Adnos I-III
2. Gordon Mumma - Live Electronic Music
3. Charlemagne Palestine - Music for Big Ears
4. Arnold Dreyblatt - Adding Machine
5. Richard Teitelbaum - Blends
6. Simon H Fell - Thirteen Rectangles
7. Terry Riley - Atlantis Nath
8. Gloria Coates - String Quartets
9. Helmut Lachenmann - Schwankungen Am Rand
10. Morton Feldman - Indeterminate Music
11. Frank Denyer - Fired City
12. Heiner Goebbels - Eislermaterial
13. Frederic Rzewski - Plays Rzewski
14. Iannis Xenakis - Persepolis (& Remixes)
15. Helmut Lachenmann - Mädchen Mit den Schwefelholzern
Outer Limits
1. Philip Jeck - Stoke
2. Kevin Drumm - Sheer Hellish Miasma
3. Akio Suzuki - Odds & Ends
4. Henry Flynt - Raga Electric: Experimental Music 1963-1971
5. Henry Flynt – Spindizzy: New American Ethnic Music Vol 2
6. BBC Radiophonic Workshop - BBC Radiophonic Music
7. Henri Chopin - Revue Ou
8. Konstantin Raudive - Voices of the Dead
9. William Basinski - Disintegration Loops
10. If, Bwana - I, Angelica
11. Thunderboy! - Thunderboy!
12. Thuja - Ghost Plants
13. Mass Producers - Performances for Large Saxophone Ensemble: III & IV
14. Erkki Kurenniemi - Recordings 1963-1973
15. Keith Fullerton Whitman - Playthroughs
Compilations
o Bip-Hop Generation: Vol 5 [Bip-Hop]
o Digital Disco [Force Tracks]
o Fire This Time [Hidden Art]
o Freedom of the City: Small Groups [Emanem]
o Futurism [City Rockers]
o Golden Years of the Soviet New Jazz: Vol 2 [Leo]
o Improvised Music from Japan (Compiled by Yoshiyuki Suzuki)
o London Is the Place for Me: Trinidadian Calypso In London 1950-56 [Honest
Jons]
o No Bones for the Dogs: Dubs from the Mighty Two 1974-1979 [Pressure
Sounds]
o Not Necessarily ‘English Music’ [EMF] or with the Leonardo Music Journal
o Playgroup - DJ Kicks [K7]
o Rough Trade Shops: Electronic 01 [Mute]
o Rough Trade Shops: Rock & Roll 01 [Mute]
o Studio One Scorcher: Instruments [Soul Jazz]
o 2 Many DJs - As Heard on Radio Soulwax Pt 2
Reissues
o Amalgam - Prayer for Peace
o Albert Ayler - Lörrach, Paris 1966
o Peter Brötzmann - For Adolphe Sax
o Cabaret Voltaire - Original Sound of Sheffield: 1978-1982
o Coldcut - Journeys By DJ: 70 Minutes of Madness
o Ornette Coleman - At the Golden Circle: Vols 1 & 2
o Alice Coltrane - Universal Consciousness
o John Coltrane - A Love Supreme: Deluxe Edition
o Tony Conrad with Faust - Outside the Dream Syndicate 30th Anniversary
Edition
o Paul Giovanni - Wicker Man: Soundtrack
o Ground Zero - Plays Standards
o Takehisa Kosugi - Catch Wave
o Phill Niblock – Young Persons Guide to…
o Augustus Pablo - East of the River Nile: 25th Anniversary Edition
o Roger Reynolds - All Known All White
o Sun Ra & His Arkestra - Music from Tomorrow’s World
o Taj Mahal Travellers - July 15, 1972
o Todliche Doris - Kinderringelreihen Für Wahren Toren des Grals
o Velvet Underground - & Nico: Deluxe Edition
o Frank Wright - Church Number Nine
Charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors, below
each contributor’s individual record of the year is shown in brackets.
o Steve Barker [Atom™ / Small Rocks / Rip Off Artist - Dub TribunL]
o Mike Barnes [Susumu Yokota - Boy & the Tree]
o Clive Bell [Pocket - Pocket]
o Chris Blackford [Tibor Szemzö - Danube Exodus]
o Marcus Boon [Broken Social Scene - You Forget It In People]
o Ben Borthwick [Keith Fullerton Whitman - 21:30 for acoustic guitar]
o Felix Cemmell [Asa-Chang & Junray - Jun Ray Song Chang]
o Philip Clark [Ian Smith - Daybreak]
o Mia Clarke [Boards of Canada - Geodaddi]
o Julian Cowley [Eliane Radigue - Adnos III]
o Christoph Cox [Derek Bailey - Ballads]
o John Cratchley [Tin Hat Trio - Rodeo Eroded]
o Alan Cummings [Takehisa Kosugi - Catch Wave]
o Phil England [Various Artists - Fire This Time]
o Kodwo Eshun [Antipop Consortium - Arrhythmia]
o Matt Ffytche [Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Dustsucker]
o Louise Gray [Kimmo Pohjonen - Kluster]
o Andy Hamilton [Frank Denyer - Fired City]
o Jim Haynes [Devendra Banhart - Oh Me, Oh My]
o Richard Henderson [Terry Riley - Atlantis Nath]
o Tony Herrington [Various Artists - Improvised Music from Japan]
o Ken Hollings [1 Signal Territory - Signal Territory]
o Hua Hsu [Antonelli Electr - Love & Other Solutions]
o David Keenan [Vajra Mandala - Cat Last]
o Biba Kopf [Vajra Mandala - Cat Last]
o Art Lange [Charlie Christian - Genius of the Electric Guitar]
o Alan Licht [Charlemagne Palestine - Music for Big Ears]
o Dave Mandl [Frank Pahl & Klimperei - Music for Desserts]
o Brian Marley [Polwechsel & Fennesz - Wrapped Islands]
o Jerome Manusell [Cristian Vogel - Dungeon Master]
o Will Montgomery [Radian - Extern]
o John Mulvey [DJ / Rupture - Minesweeper Suite]
o Anne Hilde Neset [Barbara Ess & Peggy Ahwesh - Radio Guitar]
o Tom Perchard [Craig Taborn - Light Made Lighter]
o Edwin Pouncey [Philip Jeck - Stoke]
o Simon Reynolds [Streets - Original Pirate Material]
o Tom Ridge [Godspeed You Black Emperor! - Yanqui UXO]
o Stephen Robinson [Maja Ratkje - Voice]
o Lina Dzuverovic - Russell [Sonic Youth - Murray Street]
o Peter Shapiro [2 Many DJs - As Heard On Radio Soulwax Pt 2]
o Philip Sherburne [Jonathan Bepler - Cremaster 3]
o Dave Tomkins [El-P - Fantastic Damage]
o Elisabeth Vincentelli [Dim Dim - Kiwi]
o Dan Warburton [Toshiya Tsunoda - Pieces of Air]
o Ben Watson [Cecil Taylor - 2 Ts for A Lovely T]
o Barry Witherden [Tobias Delius 4tet - Pelakinismus]
o Rob Young [Sonic Youth - Murray Street]
Skip
To Top
The Wire End Of Year Lists 2003
Albums
1. Robert Wyatt - Cuckooland
2. David Sylvian - Blemish
3. John Fahey - +
4. Nurse with Wound - Salt Marie Celeste
5. Chris Watson - Weather Report
6. Rhythm & Sound - With the Artists
7. Dizzee Rascal - Boy In Da Corner
8. Four Tet - Rounds
9. Keith Rowe & John Tilbury - Duos for Doris
10. Bug - Pressure
11. Cat Power - You Are Free
12. So - So
13. Lightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow
14. Angels of Light - Everything Is Good Here/Please Come Home
15. Pandit Pran Nath - Midnight
16. Limescale - Limescale
17. Diamanda Galas – Defixiones: Will & Testament
18. Kraftwerk - Tour De France: Soundtracks
19. Broadcast - Haha Sound
20. Matmos - Civil War
21. OutKast - Speakerboxx/Love Below
22. Laibach - WAT
23. Colleen - Everyone Alive Wants Answers
24. Kaffe Matthews – CD Ebb + Flo
25. Henry Flynt - New American Ethnic Music Vol 3: Hillbilly Tape Music
26. Jaga Jazzist - Stix
27. Fennesz - Live In Japan
28. Leafcutter John - Housebound Spirit
29. Sunburned Hand of the Man – Trickle Down Theory of Lord Knows What
30. Basil Kirchin - Quantum: A Journey Through Sound In Two Parts
31. John Wall - Hylic
32. Diamanda Galas - Serpenta Canta
33. Sightings - Absolutes
34. Peaches - Fatherfucker
35. Robert Wyatt - Solar Flares Burn for You
36. Shirley Collins - Within Sound
37. Aki Onda - Bon Voyage! (Cassette Memories Vol 2)
38. Miles Davis - Complete Jack Johnson Sessions
39. Monade - Socialisme Ou Barbarie: Bedroom Recordings
40. Pluramon - Dreams Top Rock
41. Alasdair Roberts - Farewell Sorrow
42. Sketch Show - Tronika
43. Jimmy Lyons - Box Set
44. Silver Mt Zion – This is Our Punk Rock, Thee Rusted Satellites Gather &
Sing
45. Michael Schumacher - Room Pieces
46. Phill Niblock - Touch Food
47. Sunn 0))) - White 1
48. Yasunao Tone - Yasunao Tone
49. Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy - Master & Everyone
50. Noxagt - Turning It Down Since 2001
Avant Rock
1. Wire - Send
2. Sunburned Hand of the Man - Trickle Down Theory of Lord Knows What
3. Cul De Sac - Strangler’s Wife
4. Sightings - Absolutes
5. Damon & Naomi with Kurihara - Song To the Siren: Live
6. Black Dice - Beaches & Canyons
7. Magic Band - Back To the Front
8. Lightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow
9. Sam Shalabi - Osama
10. Sightings - Michigan Haters
11. Erase Errata - At Crystal Palace
12. Califone - Quicksand/Cradlesnakes
13. Maher Shalal Hash Baz - Blues Du Jour
14. No Neck Blues Band - Intonomancy
15. Doo-Dooettes – Free Rock
Dub & Roots
1. Rhythm & Sound - With the Artists
2. Bug - Pressure
3. Dennis Bovell - Decibel
4. Augustus Pablo - In Fine Style 1973-1979
5. Cedric Im Brooks - & the Light of Saba
6. King Tubby - Roots of Dub/Dub from the Roots
7. Keith Hudson - Playing It Cool & Playing It Right
8. Tappa Zukie - Dub ‘Em Zukie: Rare Dubs 1976-1979
9. Prince Far-I - Heavy Manners: Anthology 1977-1983
10. Rankin’ Joe - Zion High
Electronica
1. Alva.Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto – Vrioon
2. Kraftwerk - Tour De France: Soundtracks
3. So - So
4. Fennesz - Live In Japan
5. Autechre - Draft 730
6. Leafcutter John - Housebound Spirit
7. Rechenzentrum - Director’s Cut
8. Tim Hecker - Radio Amor
9. Donna Summer (Jason Forrest) - This Needs To Be Your Style
10. Matmos - Civil War
11. Guido Mšbius - Klisten
12. Wasteland - Amen Fire
13. Luomo - Present Lover
14. Coil - Live Four (One)
15. Ricardo Villalobos - Alcachofa
Global
1. Ry Cooder & Manuel Galban - Mambo Sinuendo
2. Pandit Pran Nath - Midnight
3. Various Artists - Waza: Music of the Berta from the Blue Nile, Sudan
4. Raz Mesinai - Resurrections for Goatskin
5. Various Artists - Ethiopia: Ari Polyphonies
6. Various Artists - Rough Guide To the Music of China
7. Various Artists - King’s Musicians: Royalist Music of Buganda, Uganda
8. Kazuki Tomokawa - Box
9. Various Artists - Radio Java
10. Idjah Hadidjah - Sundanese Jaipong & Other Popular Music
11. Kadri Gopalnath - Scintillating Sax
Hip Hop
1. OutKast - Speakerboxx/Love Below
2. Jay-Z - Black Album
3. Prefuse 73 - One Word Extinguisher
4. King Geedorah - Take Me To Your Leader
5. Edan - Sprain Your Tapedeck
6. Buck 65 - Talkin’ Honky Blues
7. Nephlim Modulation Systems - Woe To Thee O Land Whose King Is A Child
8. Themselves - No Music of Aiffs
9. Kid Koala - Some of My Best Friends Are DJs
10. Alias - Muted
Improvisation
1. Limescale - Limescale
2. Spring Heel Jack - Live
3. Tetuzi Akiyama - Foldings
4. Andy Moor - Thermal
5. Exias-J Electric - Conception ‘Avant Garde’
6. Globe Unity Orchestra - 2002
7. John Butcher - Invisible Ear
8. Rhodri Davies - Trem
9. Sealed Knot - Surface Plane
10. Keith Rowe & John Tilbury - Duos for Doris
11. Barry Guy & Evan Parker - Birds & Blades
12. Tim Barnes - A Water’s Wake
13. Matt Davis - Open
14. Kaffe Matthews - In Case of Fire Take the Stairs
15. Keith Rowe - Rabbit Run
Jazz
1. Peter Brötzmann - Never Too Late But Always Too Early
2. Miles Davis - Complete Jack Johnson Sessions
3. Jimmy Lyons - Box Set
4. Albert Ayler - Copenhagen Tapes
5. Anthony Braxton & Wadada Leo Smith - Organic Resonance
6. William Parker Violin Trio - Scrapbook
7. Art Ensemble of Chicago - Message
8. Cecil Taylor - Light of Corona
9. Dave Douglas - Freak In
10. Steve Lacy - Work
Modern Composition
1. Michael Schumacher - Room Pieces
2. Michael Finnissy - This Church
3. Morton Feldman - String Quartet No 2
4. Chas Smith - An Hour Out of Desert Center
5. James Tenney - Selected Works 1961-1969
6. Erik Friedlander - Maldoror
7. Eliane Radigue - Geelriandre/Arthesis
8. Rhys Chatham - An Angel Moves Too Fast To See
9. Robert Ashley - Wolfman
10. John Wall - Hylic
11. Maja Ratkje - Voice
12. Phill Niblock - Touch Food
13. Gloria Coates - String Quartets: Vol 1
14. Giacinto Scelsi - Giacinto Scelsi
15. Charlemagne Palestine - In Mid Air
Outer Limits
1. Alan Licht - A New York Minute
2. Nurse with Wound - Salt Marie Celeste
3. Chris Watson - Weather Report
4. Aki Onda - Bon Voyage! Cassette Memories Vol 2
5. Henry Flynt - Back Porch Hillbilly Blues: Vols 1 & 2
6. Steve Roden - Speak No More About the Leaves
7. Yasunao Tone - Yasunao Tone
8. Kaffe Matthews – CD Ebb & Flo
9. Keiji Haino - Mazu Wa Iro O Nakuso Ka
10. Angus MacLise - Cloud Doctrine
11. Throbbing Gristle - 24 Hours of Throbbing Gristle
12. Keiji Haino – ‘C’est Parfait’ Endoctriné Tu Tombes la Tête la Première
13. Angus MacLise - Astral Collapse
14. Dredd Foole & the Din - Whys of Fire
15. Eyvind Kang - Live Low To the Earth, In the Iron Age
Various Artists Compilations
o Anthology of Noise & Electronic Music: Second A-Chronology [Sub Rosa]
o Amaterasu [Fractal]
o American Song-Poem Anthology: Do You Know the Difference Between Big Wood
& Brush
o China: Sonic Avant Garde [Post-Concrete]
o Dreidimensionale Mobiusband [Flying Swimming]
o Goodbye, Babylon [Dust-To-Digital]
o Down In the Basement: Joe Bussard’s Treasure Trove of Vintage 78s
(1926-1937)
o Flowers In the Wildwood: Women In Early Country Music 1923-1939 [Trikont]
o Lib Fabric Compilation [Cubic]
o Music from the ONCE Festival: 1961-1969 [New World]
o New York Noise: Dance Music from the New York Underground [Soul Jazz]
o Nice Up the Dance: Two Worlds Clash [Soul Jazz]
o Night Gallery [Alchemy]
o Room 207 [Cirque]
o Rough Trade Shops: Post Punk 01 [Mute]
o Space Is No Place: Noise from the New York City Underground [Psych-O-Path]
o Studio One DJs [Soul Jazz]
o Visionfest: Visionlive [Thirsty Ear]
o Wanna Buy A Craprak? [Carpark]
o Wooden Guitar [Locust]
o You Can Never Go Fast Enough [Plain]
Reissues
o Kevin Ayers - Joy of a Toy
o Shirley Collins - Within Sound
o Shirley & Dolly Collins - Love, Death & the Lady
o Einstürzende Neubauten - Kollaps
o Fred Frith - Speechless
o Eddie Henderson - Anthology Vol 2: Capricorn Years (Realization/Inside
Out)
o Jackie O Motherfucker - Magick Fire Music/Wow!
o Rev Charlie Jackson – God’s Got It: Legendary Booker & Jackson Singles
o Kosokuya - Kosokuya
o Joan la Barbara - Voice Is the Original Instrument
o Mars – Complete New York City Studio Recordings: 1977-1978
o Evan Parker - Snake Decides
o Ron Pate’s Debonairs featuring Fred Lane – Raudelina’s Pataphysical Revue
o Soft Machine - BBC Radio: 1967-1971
o Sonic Youth - Dirty: Deluxe Edition
o Joseph Spence - Happy All the Time
o Television - Marquee Moon: Remastered
o 23 Skidoo - Culling Is Coming
o Larry Young - Mothership
o Neil Young - On the Beach
Charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors, below
each contributor’s individual record of the year is shown in brackets.
o Steve Barker [Rev Charlie Jackson - God’s Got It!]
o Mike Barnes [Robert Wyatt - Cuckooland]
o Clive Bell [Monade - Socialisme ou Barbarie: Bedroom Recordings]
o Chris Blackford [Alfred Harth - eShip Sum]
o Marcus Boon [Angels of Light - Everything Is Good here/Please Come]
o Ben Borthwick [OutKast - Speakerboxx/Love Below]
o Philip Clark [Michael Finnissy - This Church]
o Mia Clarke [Cheer Accident - Gumballhead the Cat]
o Julian Cowley [Blue Gene Tyranny - Take Your Time]
o Christoph Cox [David Sylvian - Blemish]
o Alan Cummings [Kazuki Tomokawa - Box]
o Lina Dzuverovic - Russell [Diamanda Galas - Serpenta Canta]
o Phil England [Magic Band - Back To the Front]
o Louise Gray [Cat Power - You Are Free]
o Jim Haynes [Nurse with Wound - Salt Marie Celeste]
o Richard Henderson [Gaby Kerpel - Carnabailito]
o Tony Herrington [Pandit Pran Nath - Midnight]
o Ken Hollings [Mu - Afro Finger & Gel]
o Hua Hsu [Hollertronix - Never Scared]
o David Keenan [Double Leopards - Halve Maen]
o Rhama Khazam [Thomas Koner - Zyklop]
o Biba Kopf [Keiji Haino- Mazu Wa Iro O Nakuso Ka]
o Alan Licht [Aki Onda - Bon Voyage!]
o Dave Mandl [Xper.xr. - … .. . …. ..]
o Brian Marley [Steve Roden - Light Forms]
o Marc Masters [Sightings - Absolutes]
o Jerome Manusell [So - So]
o Keith Moline [Larval - Obedience]
o Will Montgomery [John Wall - Hylic]
o Brian Morton [Mick Turner - Moth]
o John Mulvey [Califone - Quicksand/Candlesnakes]
o Anne Hilde Neset [David Sylvian - Blemish]
o Tom Perchard [DM & Jemini - Ghetto Pop Life]
o Edwin Pouncey [Angus MacLise - Cloud Doctrine]
o Mosi Reeves [Cosmo Vittelli - Clean]
o Simon Reynolds [Dizzee Rascal - Boy In Da Corner]
o Tom Ridge [Four Tet - Rounds]
o Stephen Robinson [Throbbing Gristle - 24 Hours of Throbbing Gristle]
o Peter Shapiro [Various Artists - Goodbye, Babylon]
o Chris Sharp [Sunburned Hand of the Man - Trickle Down Theory… ]
o Philip Sherburne [Dizzee Rascal - Boy In Da Corner]
o Nick Southgate [Vibracathedral Orchestra - Queen of Guess]
o David Stubbs [Basemant Jazz - Kish Kash]
o David Toop [David Sylvian - Blemish]
o Dan Warburton [Basil Kirchin - Quantum]
o Ben Watson [Limescale - Limescale]
o Rob Young [Pluramon - Dreams Top Rock]
Skip
To Top
The Wire End Of Year Lists 2004
Albums
1. Albert Ayler - Holy Ghost Box Set
2. Sonic Youth - Sonic Nurse
3. Fennesz - Venice
4. Deathprod - Deathprod
5. Animal Collective - Sung Tongs
6. Devendra Banhart - Rejoice In the Hands
7. Wolf Eyes - Burned Mind
8. Wilco - A Ghost is Born
9. PG Six - Well of Memory
10. Einstürzende Neubauten - Perpetuum Mobile
11. Arthur Russell - Calling Out of Contest
12. Ellen Fullman & Konrad Sprenger - Ort
13. Brian Wilson - SMiLE
14. Akira Rabelais - Spellewauerynsherde
15. Radian - Juxtaposition
16. Bark Psychosis - Codename: Dustsucker
17. Dizzee Rascal - Showtime
18. Keiji Haino - Black Blues
19. Björk - Medulla
20. Ghost - Hypnotic Underworld
21. Zeena Parkins & Ikue Mori - Phantom Orchard
22. cLOUDDEAD - Ten
23. Sunburned Hand of the Man - Rare Wood
24. Ramon Sender - Worldfood
25. Alvin Curran - Lost marbles
26. Madvillain - Madvillainy
27. Steve Harris & Zaum - Above Our Heads
28. Hafler Trio - How To Slice a Loaf of Bread
29. Electrelane - Power Out
30. Deerhoof - Milk Man
31. Antena - Camino Del Sol
32. MV + EE - Lunar Blues
33. Kazuo Imai - Far & Wee
34. Streets - A Grand Don’t Come for Free
35. kanYe West - College dropout
36. Boredoms - Seadrum/House of Sun
37. Sunn 0))) - White 2
38. Arcade Fire - Funeral
39. Anthony Braxton Quartet - 23 Standards
40. Rammellzee - Bi-Conicals of the Rammellzee
41. Jack Rose - Raag Manifestos
42. Stereolab - Margarine Eclipse
43. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues/Lyre of Orpheus
44. Comets On Fire - Blue Cathedral
45. Keijia Haino – Next, Let’s Try Changing the Shape
46. Niobe - Voodooluba
47. Soft Pink truth - Do You Want new Wave Or Do You Want the Soft Pink
Truth?
48. Thalia Zadek - Trust Not Those in Whom Without Some Touch of Madness
49. Tucker Martine - Broken hearted Dragonflies
50. Black Dice - Creature Comforts
Avant Rock
o CocoRosie - la Maison de Mon Reve
o Comets On Fire - Blue Cathedral
o Corrupted - Se Hace Por los Suenos Asesinos
o Cul de Sac & Damo Suzuki - Abhayamudra
o Excepter - Ka
o Josephine Foster & the Supposed - All the Leaves Are Gone
o My Cat is An Alien - From the Earth To the Spheres
o Silver Mountain Reveries - Pretty Little Lightning Paw
o Stars - Will
o Trapist - Ballroom
Critical Beats
o Ada - Blondie
o Steve Barnes - Cosmic Sandwich
o Diplo & MIA - Piracy Funds Terrorism
o Donnacha Costello - Colour Series
o Abe Duque & Blake Baxter - What Happened
o Dust Sucker - Dust Sucker
o Recloose – Cardiology [2002 release]
o Robag - Wruhme
o Ricardo Villalobos - Au Harem d’Archimède
o Tim Wright - Ride
Dub
o Mikey Dread - African Anthem: Deluxe Edition
o Dub Trio - Exploring the Dangers Of
o Hightone - Bass Temperature
o Keith Hudson - Flesh of My Skin, Blood of My Blood
o Iration Steppers - Dubs from the Higher Regionz
o Wayne Jarrett – Showcase: Vol 1
o Little Tempo - Fireblender
o Lee Perry – Dub Triptych
o Sip-A-Cup Family - Hail Rastafari Dub
o Herman Chin-Loy - Aquarius Rock: Hip Reggae World of…
Electronica
o Bola - Gnayse
o Coil - Black Antlers
o Dielectric Minimalist All-Stars - Dielectric Minimalist All-Stars
o Fennesz - Venice
o Fourcolour - Water Mirror
o Icarus - I Tweet the Birdy Electric
o Niobe - Voodooluba
o Pan Sonic - Kesto
o Akira Rabelais - Spellewauernygesherde
o Martin Siewert - No Need To Be Lonesome
Global:
o Azzddine with Bill Laswell - Massafat
o Tsehaytu Beraki - Selam
o Ostad Elahi - Celestial Music of Ostad Elahi
o Kayhan Kalhor & Ali Akbar Moradi - In the Mirror of the Sky
o Tucker Martine - Broken Hearted Dragonflies: Insect Electronica from South
East Asia
o Various Artists - Bats’ I Son: Music of the Highlands of Chiapas, Mexico
o Various Artists - Cambodian Cassette Archives: Khmer Folk & Pop Music Vol
1
o Various Artists - Leaf Music Drunks Distant Drums: Recordings from Laos,
Cambodia, Thailand & Myanmar
o Various Artists - Radio India: Eternal Dream of Sound
o Various Artists - Suburban Bucharest
Hip Hop:
o Connoisseurs - UV/R&B [12”]
o Danger Mouse - Grey Album [unofficial release]
o Diplo - Florida
o Federation - Hyphy [12”]
o Jadakiss - Why? [12”]
o Madvillain - Madvillainy
o Rob Sonic - Telicatessan
o Sixtoo featuring Damo Suzuki - Storm Clouds & Silver Linings [12”]
o Too $hort - Burn Rubber [12”]
o kanYe West - College Dropout
Jazz & Improvisation
o Alterations - Voila! Enough
o Fred Anderson & Hamid Drake - Back Together Again
o Gail Brand & Morgan Guberman - Ballgames & Crazy
o John Butcher & Toshimaru Nakamura - Cavern with Nightlife
o Steve Harris & Zaum - Above Our Heads the Sky Splits Open
o Charlotte Hug & Chantale Laplante - Brilliant Days
o Mattin & Radu Malfatti - Whitenoise
o + Minus - A Rainy Koran Verse
o Alex von Schlippenbach - Broomriding
o John Tilbury & Eddie Prévost - Discrete Moments
Modern Composition
o Michael Von Biel - Michael Von Biel
o Harrison Birtwistle - Theseus Game
o Henry Brant - Collection: Vol 1
o Cornelius Cardew - Material
o James Dillon - A Book of Elements
o Morton Feldman - Patterns In A Chromatic Field
o Morton Feldman - Triadic Memories
o György Ligeti – Ligeti: Project Vol 5
o James Tenney - Postal Pieces
o Christian Wolff - Re: Making Music
Outer Limits
o Steve Beresford - I Shall Become A Bat
o Andrew Chalk - Fall In the Wake of A Flawless Landscape
o Dead Machines - Human Brain Wasting Syndrome
o John Duncan & Edvard Graham Lewis - Presence
o Ellen Fullman - Staggered Stasis
o Double Leopards - Urban Concussion
o the Hafler Trio - How To Slice A Loaf of Bread
o Mats Gustafsson/Sonic Youth with Friends - Hidros 3
o Norbert Moslang - lat_nc_
o Wolf Eyes & Smegma - Beast
Various Artists Compilations
o Afro Baby: Evolution of the Afro Sound In Nigeria 1970-1979 [Soundway]
o Chicago Soul: Electric Blues, Funk & Soul [Soul Jazz]
o Crooklyn Dub Outernational Presents Certified Dope Vol 4: Babylon’s
Burning
o DFA Compilation #2 [DFA]
o Difficult Easy Listening [Nonplace]
o Dread Meets B-Boys Downtown: Hip Hop Sound of New York 1981-1982
[Heavenly]
o England’s Dreaming [Trikont]
o Guitar Series: Vols I & II [Table of the Elements]
o Haunted Weather: Music, Silence & Memory [Staubgold]
o Insight [Xing Wu]
o Kompakt 100 [Kompakt]
o Pisa 1980 Improvisers Symposium [Psi]
o Post Office 2 [Telegraph]
o Rio Baile Funk: Favela Booty Beats [Essay]
o Roll & Tumble Blues: A History of Slide Guitar [Indigo]
o Rough Trade Counter Culture [Mute]
o Split Series 9-16 [Fat Cat]
o Studio One Dub [Soul Jazz]
o Truman & Eisenhower Blues: African American Blues & Gospel 1945-1960
[Agram]
o Undecided [PSF]
Reissues
o A Certain Ratio - To Each
o Masaki Batoh - Collected Works 1995-1996
o Blurt - Let There Be Blurt Vol 1: Fish Needs A Bike
o Boredoms - Chocolate Synthesizer
o Burning Spear - Sounds from the Burning Spear
o Can - Monster Movie / Tago Mago / Ege Bamyasi / Soundtracks: Remastered
o DNA - On DNA
o Einstürzende Neubauten - Kalte Sterne: Early Recordings
o Fall – Grotesque: Deluxe Edition
o Gamelan Son of Lion - Complete Gamelan In the New World
o Orlando Julius & His Afro Sounders - Afro Ideas 1969-1972
o Mars – Complete New York City Studio Recordings: 1977-1978
o New Blockaders - Changez Les Blockeurs: 21st Anniversary Edition
o Organum - Vacant Lights/Rara Avis
o Harry Partch – Collection: Vols 1 & 2
o People Band - 1968
o Popul Vuh - Affenstunde
o Dean Roberts & the Black Moths - Play the Grand Cinema
o Jack Rose - Two Originals of…
o Sun Ra - Disco 3000
o Cecil Taylor - Conquistador!
o Tödliche Doris - Strudelsölle: Tödliche Doris Tape Releases
o Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die
o Upsetters - Blackboard Jungle Dub
o Virgin Prunes - A New Form of Beauty
Charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors, below
each contributor’s individual record of the year is shown in brackets.
o Steve Barker [Albert Ayler - Holy Ghost]
o Clive Bell [Magnetic Fields - i]
o Marcus Boon [Various Artists - Radio Morocco]
o Ben Borthwick [Holkham - Komatta Saru]
o Philip Clark [Albert Ayler - Holy Ghost]
o Mia Clarke [A Hawk & A Hacksaw - A Hawk & A Hacksaw]
o Julian Cowley [Beth Anderson - Peachy Keen-O]
o Christoph Cox [Various Artists - Radio Java]
o Alan Cummings [Stars - Will]
o Geeta Dayal [Dizzee Rascal - Showtime]
o Phil England [Ex - Turn]
o Susanna Glaser [Mice Parade - Obrigado Saudade]
o Louise Gray [Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy - Sings Greatest Palace Music]
o Andy Hamilton [Michiel Scheen Quartet - Dance, My Dear?]
o Jim Haynes [Hafler Trio - How To Slice A Loaf of Bread Part I]
o Richard Henderson [Arto Lindsay - Salt]
o Tony Herrington [Albert Ayler - Holy Ghost]
o Hua Hsu [Dungen - Ta Det Lungt]
o Rahma Khazam [Morton Feldman - Triadic Memories]
o David Keenan [MV & EE - Lunar Blues]
o Biba Kopf [Most - Most Most]
o Art Lange [Various Artists - Music from the ONCE Festival 1961-1966]
o Alan Licht [Bill Fay - From the Bottom of An Old Grandfather Clock]
o David Mandl [Albert Ayler - Holy Ghost]
o Brian Marley [+ Minus - A Rainy Koran Verse]
o Marc Masters [Gang Gang Dance - Gang Gang Dance]
o Keith Moliné [Arm - Open Reminder]
o Brian Morton [Bruce Russell - Desastres De Las Guerras]
o John Mulvey [Sufjan Stevens - 7 Swans]
o Anne Hilde Neset [Sonic Youth - Sonic Nurse]
o Edwin Pouncey [Albert Ayler - Holy Ghost]
o Mosi Reeves [M83 - Dead Cities, Red Seas, & Lost Ghosts]
o Simon Reynolds [Dizzee Rascal - Showtime]
o Tom Ridge [Radian - Juxtaposition]
o Chris Sharp [Jóhann Jóhannsson - Virthulegu Forsetar]
o Nick Southgate [Pharaoh Overlord - Battle of the Axehammer]
o David Stubbs [Fennesz - Venice]
o Dave Tomkins [Rob Sonic - Telicatessan]
o Dan Warburton [Akira Rabelais - Spellwauerynsherde]
o Ben Watson [THF - Drenching Fight/Bus 4 Life]
o Barry Witherden [Steve Harris & Zaum - Above Our Head the Sky Splits Open]
o Rob Young [Bark Psychosis - Codename: Dustsucker]
Skip
To Top
The Wire End Of Year Lists 2005
Albums
1. Book – Lost & Safe
2. MIA – Arular
3. Animal Collective – Feels
4. Youngs, Richard – Naïve Shaman
5. Lappetites – Before the Libretto
6. Focus Group – Hey Let Loose Your Love
7. LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem
8. Tetuzi Akiyama – Route 13 to the Gates of Hell: Live in Tokyo
9. CocoRosie – Noah’s Ark
10. Boards of Canada – Campfire Headphase
11. Antony & the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now
12. Ariel Pink – Worn Copy
13. Chap – HAM
14. Black Mountain – Black Mountain
15. Isolée – We are Monster
16. David Behrman – My Dear Siegfried
17. Sealed Knot – Unwanted Object
18. Kokono No 1 – Congotronics
19. Edan – Beauty & the Beat
20. Jackson & His Computer Band - Smash
21. Lightning Bolt – Hypermagic Mountain
22. Lau Nau – Kuutarha
23. Thuja – Pine Cone Temples
24. Sunburned Hand of the Man – Wedlock
25. kanYe West – Late Registration
26. John Fahey – Great Santa Barbara Oil Slick
27. Mouthus – Slow Globes
28. Sufjan Stevens – Come On Feel the Illinoise
29. Rova :: Orkestrova – Electronic Ascension
30. John Wall – Cphon
31. Jamie Lidell – Multiply
32. Susan Howe & David Grubbs – Thiefth
33. Broadcast – Tender Buttons
34. Om – Variations on a Theme
35. Low – Great Destroyer
36. Akron/Family – Akron/Family
37. John Coltrane – One Down, One Up: Live at the Half Note
38. Brian Eno – Another Day on Earth
39. Josephine Foster – Hazel Eyes, I Will Lead You
40. Prurient – Black Vase
41. Bonnie Prince Billy & Matt Sweeney – Superwolf
42. Sightings – Arrived in Gold
43. Masayuki Takayanagi – Action Direct
44. Einstürzende Neubauten - Grundstück
45. Pelt – Pelt [aka Untitled]
46. Matthew Herbert – Plat du Jour
47. Buck 65 – Secret House Against the World
48. Six Organs of Admittance – School of the Flower
49. Keiji Haino – Global Ancient Atmosphere
50. Eliane Radigue – Elemental II
Avant Rock
o Birchville Cat Motel with Lee Ranaldo – 30th December 2004
o Burning Star Core – Very Heart of the World
o Double Leopards – Out of One, Through One, & To One
o Earth - Hex: Or Printing in the Infernal Method
o Hisato Higuchi – 2004 11 2005 4
o Jandek – Glasgow Sunday
o Mouthus – Slow Globes
o MV/EE & the Bummer Road – We Offer You Guru
o Om – Variations on a Theme
o Jack Rose – Kensington Blues
o Skullflower – Orange Canyon Mind
o Sunburned Hand of the Man – Wedlock
o Sunn 0))) – Black One
o Yellow Swans/Grey Datures – Copper/Silver
o Wooden Wand & the Vanishing Voice – Buck Dharma
Critical Beats: 12”
o Matias Aguayo – Drums & Feathers
o Tori Alamaze – Don’t Cha
o Aswefall – Ride [Schmeisser Lovelysplintermix]
o DJ Koze – Don’t Feed the Cat
o Don Atom featuring Tea Time – Mueve la Cintura
o Hell – Follow You [Dominik Eulberg remix]
o Isolée – My Hi-Matic
o George Issakidis – Understand What I’m Saying
o Paul Kalkbrenner – Tatü Tata
o Lindstrom – I Feel Space
o MANDY vs Booka – Shade Mandarine Girl
o Motiivi: Tunetmation – 1939
o Rude 66 – Starke der Vermichtenden Schlage
o Skream – Midnight Request Line
o Visiteurs – Snoop’s Acid Drop
Dub: 12” & Albums
o Bug featuring Warrior Queen – Dem a Bomb We [12”]
o Bush Chemists – Raw Raw Dub
o Coki – Officer/Mood Dub [12”]
o Digidub & Fairshare and the Unity Sound System - I Scream/No Way/Versions
[12”]
o Jack Ruby - Hi-Fi
o Kode9 & Space Ape – Kingstown/Kingstown Dub [12”]
o Damion ‘Junior Gong’ Marley – Welcome to Jamrock
o Ossie All Stars – Leggo Dub
o Prince Far I – Silver & Gold
o Ranking Joe – World in Trouble
o Ricky Rankin – Can’t Trick I [12”]
o Phillip Smart (Productions) – Five Borough Fire: Digital Dancehall NYC
Style
o Tempa All Stars – Vol 2
o Travellers – Black Black Minds
o Various Artists – Studio One Roots: 2
Electronica
o Alva.Noto – Transpray
o Alva.Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto – Insen
o Biosphere – Dropsonde
o Susanne Brokesch – Emerald Stars
o C-Schulz – 5 Flicker Tunes
o Colleen – Golden Morning Breaks
o Tod Dockstader – Aeriel 1
o Markus Guentner – 1981
o Hulk – Silver Thread of Ghosts
o Kyo Ichinose – Lontano
o Inch Time – Any Colour You Like
o Jan Jelinek - Kosmischer Pitch
o Minamo – Shining
o Mountains – Mountains
o Venetian Snares – Rossz Csillag Allat Született
Global
o Abdullah Chhadeh & Nara – Seven Gates
o Konono No 1 – Congotronics
o Oki Tonkori - Oki Tonkori
o Lobi Traoré - Group
o Various Artists – Afro Baby: Evolution of the Afro Sound in Nigeria
1970-1979
o Various Artists – Albania: Labë Country Complaints & Love Songs
o Various Artists – Congotronics 2: Buzz ‘n’ Rumble from the Urb ‘n Jungle
o Various Artists – Folk & Pop Sounds of Sumatra: Vol 2
o Various Artists – Molam: Thai Country Groove from Isan
o Various Artists – Cornel Wilde’s ‘Naked Prey’: Original Soundtrack
o Various Artists – Out of Cuba: Latin American Music Takes Africa by Storm
o Various Artists – Rough Guide to the Music of Central Asia – Uzbekistan to
Kazakhstan
o Various Artists – Sleeping in the Market: Ethiopian Music & Sounds from
Amhara
o Various Artists – Thai Beat A Go-Go: Volume 3
o Various Artists – Tibetan Buddhist Rites from the Monasteries of Bhutan:
Vol 1
Hip Hop: 12” & Albums
o Aasim – Hip Hop 101 [12”]
o Edan – Beauty & the Beat
o Ghostface – Kilos [12”]
o Ellay Khule – Califormula
o Legendary KO – George Bush Doesn’t Care About Black People [12”]
o Mac Dre & Mac Mall – Dredio [12”]
o Mistah FAB – Super Sic wit It [12”]
o Quastimoto – Further Adventures of Lord Quas
o Sadat X – Experience & Education
o Juelz Santana – There It Go: Whistle Song [12”]
o Beanie Sigel – B.Coming
o 13 & God – EP
o Three 6 Mafia – Stay Fly [12”]
o TTC - Bâtards Sensibles
o Tuff Crew & Krown Rulers – Phanjam
Jazz & Improvisation
o Chris Abrahams – Thrown
o Derek Bailey - Carpel Tunnel
o Clive Bell & David Ross – Mystery Lights/Nightflowers
o Bill Carrothers - Civil War Diaries
o Cold Bleak Heart - It’s Magnificent, But it Isn’t War
o Cooper-Moore & Assif Tsahar – Tells Untold
o Tim Crowther – Amherst Dislodged
o Paul Flaherty & Chris Corsano – Steel Sleet
o Mochizuki Harutaka – Solo Document 2004
o Mazen Kerbaj, Sharif Sehnaoui, etc - Rouba 3i
o Mat Maneri – Pentagon
o MEV & AMM – Apogee
o Owl Sounds – With Arrington DeDionyso
o Rova :: Orkestrova – Electronic Ascension
Modern Composition
o David Behrman – My Dear Siegfried
o Harrison Birtwistle – Triumph of Time/Gaiwain’s Journey
o Candlesnuffer – Apsomeophone
o Henry Cowell – A Continuum Portrait
o Alvin Curran – Maritime Rites
o Morton Feldman – Violin & Orchestra
o Morton Feldman / Christopher Fox – Clarinet Quartets
o Gérard Grisey – Noir de l’Étoile
o Tristan Muraill - Complete Piano Music
o Terry Riley & Michael McClure – I Like Your Eyes Liberty
o David Rosenboom – Suitable for Framing
o Giacinto Scelsi – Suotono Rotondo
o Salvatore Sciarrino – Fiato
o James Tenney – Pika Don
o Iannis Xenakis – Orchestral Works: Vol 4
Outer Limits
o Avarus – Ruskea Timantti
o Keith Berry – Ear That was Sold to a Fish
o Maurizio Bianchi & Land Use – Psychoneurose
o Boris with Merzbow – Sun Baked Snow Cave
o Andrew Chalk – River That Runs Into the Sand
o Double Leopards & Wolf Eyes – Breeding Turbines
o Sophie Durand & Manu Holterbach – Verres Enharmoniques: Un
o Henry Flynt - Purified by the Fire
o Grouper – Way Their Crept
o Keiji Haino – Uchu ni Karami Tsuiteiru Waga Itami
o Inca Ore – A Knit of My Own Fibers/When You Are Sleeping I Tell You
Secrets
o Paavoharju – Yhä Hämärää
o James Plotkin – Kurtlanmak
o Prurient – Black Vase
o Alexander Tucker – Old Fog
Compilations
o American Primitive Volume 2: Pre War Revenants 1897-1939 [Revenant]
o Anthology of Noise & Electronic Music: Third A-Chronology 1952-2004 [Sub
Rosa]
o Archives GRM [INA/GRM]
o Berlin Super 80 [Monitorpop]
o By the Fruits You Shall Know the Roots [Eclipse/Time-Lag]
o Can You Jack? Chicago Acid & Experimental House 1985-1995 [Soul Jazz]
o Doctor Who: At the BBC Radiophonic Workshop Vol 1 (Early Years 1963-1969)
[Mute]
o freq_out [Ash International]
o Ghana Soundz: Vol 2 [Soundway]
o Good for What Ails You: Music of the Medicine Shows 1926-1937 [Old Hat]
o Grosse Untergangsshow: Festival Genialer Dillanten [Vinyl On Demand]
o Invisible Pyramid: Elegy Box [Last Visible Dog]
o New Thing! Deep Jazz from the USA 1970-1985 [Soul Jazz]
o Qbico U-Nite New York I/Bruxelles II [Qbico]
o Run the Road: Vol 1 [679]
o Sexual Life of the Savages: Underground Post-Punk from São Paulo, Brasil
[Soul Jazz]
o Spire: Live in Geneva Cathedral, Saint Pierre [Touch]
o 10 Years Series [Carbon]
o Total 6 [Kompakt]
Reissues
o AFX (Aphex Twin) – Hangable Autobulb
o Borbetomagus – Barbed Wire Maggots
o Shirley Collins & Davy Graham – Folk Roots, New Routes
o Comus – Complete Recordings
o Contemporary Jazz Quintet – Actions 1966-1967
o Bill Fay – Time of Last Persecution
o Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff – Harmonic Development: Complete Harmonium
Recordings 1948-1949
o Toshi Ichiyanagi – Opera from the Works of Tadanori Yokoo
o Kemialliset Ystävät - Kellari Juniversumi
o Basil Kirchin – Abstractions of the Industrial North
o Gottfried Michael Koenig – Acousmatrix ½
o Last Exit – Köln
o Moondog - Moondog
o Ennio Morricone – Crime & Dissonance
o Naked City – Complete Studio Recordings
o Steve Reich & Musicians – Live 1977
o Sonny Sharrock – Black Woman
o Judee Sill - Dreams Come True
o Soft Machine – Out-Bloody-Rageous: An Anthology 1967-1973
o Sonic Youth – Goo: Deluxe Edition
o Spontaneous Music Ensemble – A New Distance
o Mark Stewart – Kiss the Future
o Stooges – Heavy Liquid
o Super_Collider – Raw Digits
o Masayuki Takayanagi - DIslocation
Charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors, below
each contributor’s individual record of the year is shown in brackets.
o Steve Barker [Huan Qing – Yi Kuai Tong Pi]
o Mike Barnes [SFT – Lana Lara Lata]
o Clive Bell [Sufjan Stevens – Illinoise]
o Marcus Boon [Josephine Foster – Hazel Eyes, I Will Lead You]
o Philip Clark [Jelly Roll Morton – Complete LOC Recordings]
o Mia Clarke [Oneida – Wedding]
o Julian Cowley [Alvin Curran – Maritime Rites]
o Christoph Cox [März – Wir Sind Hier]
o Alan Cummings [Masayuki Takayanagi – Action Direct]
o Jon Dale [Broadcast – Tender Buttons]
o Sam Davies [Konono No 1 – Congotronics]
o Phil England [Rhythm & Sound – See Mi Ya]
o Phil Freeman [John Coltrane – One Up, One Down: Live at the Half Note]
o Susanna Glaser [Books – Lost & Safe]
o Louise Gray [Tracy + the Plastics – Culture for Pigeon]
o Andy Hamilton [Bill Carrothers – Civil War Diaries]
o Jim Haynes [Keith Berry – Ear That was Sold to a Fish]
o Richard Henderson [Kraftwerk – Minimum/Maximum]
o Tony Herrington [Various Artists – Invisible Pyramid: Elegy Box]
o Matthew Ingram [Jackson & His Computer Band – Smash]
o David Keenan [Mouthus – Slow Globes]
o Rahma Khazam [Various Artists – freq_out]
o Biba Kopf [Einstürzende Neubauten – Grundstück]
o Alan Licht [Mindflayer – Expedition to the Hairier Peaks]
o Dave Mandl [Noël Akchoté – Sonny II]
o Brian Marley [Keith Rowe, etc – ErstLive 005]
o Marc Masters [Mouthus – Slow Globes]
o Keith Moliné [Magma – KA]
o Will Montgomery [John Wall – Cphon]
o Brian Morton [KTU – 8 Armed Monkey]
o John Mulvey [Sufjan Stevens – Illinoise]
o Anne Hilde Neset [Bonnie Prince Billy & Matt Sweeney – Superwolf]
o Edwin Pouncy [Earth – Hex: Or Printing in the Infernal Method]
o Mosi Reeves [M83 – Before the Dawn Heals Us]
o Simon Reynolds [Ariel Pink – Worn Copy]
o Tom Ridge [Akron/Family – Akron/Family]
o Peter Shapiro [Konono No 1 – Congotronics]
o Chris Sharp [Pelt – Pelt (aka Untitled)]
o Philip Sherburne [Isolée – We Are Monster]
o Nick Southgate [Julian Cope – Citizen Cain’d]
o David Stubbs [Susanne Brokesch – Emerald Stars]
o Dave Tompkins [Jay Dee – Donuts]
o Derek Walmsley [Various Artists – Run the Road: Vol 1]
o Dan Warburton [Rova :: Orkestrova – Electric Ascension]
o Barry Witherden [Last Exit – Köln]
o Rob Young [Dangerdoom – Mouse & the Mask]
Skip
To Top
The Wire End Of Year Lists 2006
Albums
1. Burial - Burial
2. Scott Walker - The Drift
3. Joanna Newsom - Ys
4. Carla Bozulich - Evangelista
5. Wolf Eyes - Human Animal
6. Ornette Coleman - Sound Grammar
7. Ekkehard Ehlers - A Life Without Fear
8. Bonnie Prince Billy - Letting Go
9. Om - Conference of the Birds
10. Phill Niblock - Touch Three
11. Scritti Politti - White Bread, Black Beer
12. Matmos - Rose Has Teeth in the Mouth of a Beast
13. Sonic Youth - Rather Ripped
14. Wolf Eyes & Anthony Braxton - Black Vomit
15. Knife - Silent Shout
16. Christian Wolff - 10 Exercises
17. Keiji Haino & Sitaar Tah! - Animamima
18. Brightblack Morning Light - Brightblack Morning Light
19. Arthur Russell - First Thought, Best Thought
20. Broadcast - Future Crayon
21. Niobe (Yvonne Cornelius) - White Hats
22. Grizzly Bear - Yellow House
23. Reanimator - Special Powers
24. Current 93 - Black Ships Ate the Sky
25. Excepter - Alternation
26. Alexander Tucker - Furrowed Brow
27. Gruppo di Improvvisazione Nuovo Consonanza - Azioni
28. Rafael Toral - Space
29. Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
30. MV & EE with the Bummer Road - Mother of Thousands
31. Wooden Wand & the Vanishing Voice - Gipsy Freedom
32. Celtic Frost - Monotheist
33. Kieran Hebden & Steve Reid - Exchange Sessions: 1 & 2
34. Ran Blake - All That is Tied
35. Mordant Music - Dead Air
36. Julius Eastman - Unjust Malaise
37. Little Annie - Songs from the Coalmine Canary
38. Ruff Sqwad - Guns & Roses 2
39. Volcano the Bear - Classic Erasmus Fusion
40. Leopard Leg - Seven Sistered Sea: Secret of the Shh Shh Shh
41. Harlassen - A Way Now
42. Text of Light - Text of Light [Metal Box]
43. Peaches - Impeach My Bush
44. Robert Ashley - Foreign Experiences
45. Charalambides - A Vintage Burdon
46. Peter Evans - More is More
47. Sunn 0))) & Boris - Altar
48. Dabrye - Two/Three
49. Chris Corsano - Young Cricketer
50. Josephine Foster - A Wolf in Sheep’s Clothing
Avant Rock
o Akron/Family - Meek Warrior
o Coughs - Secret Passage
o Free Players - Free Players
o Keiji Haino & Tatsuya Yoshida - New Rap
o Hush Arbors - Landscape of Bone
o Jandek - Newcastle
o Jazkamer – Metal Music Machine
o Lambsbread - Trash Diet
o Heather Leigh - Jailhouse Rock
o Steve Mackay - Michigan & Arcturus
o Pere Ubu - Why I Hate Women
o Robedoor - Wretched Yeti
o Ruinzhatova - Live in Somewhere
o Wooden Wand & the Sky High Band – Second Attention
Critical Beats [12”]
o Amerie - Take Control
o Audion - Mouth to Mouth
o Cassie - Me & U
o Nelly Furtado - Promiscuous [Desi Remix featuring Josh & DJ_gAMe_drAiNed]
o Isolée - Hermelin
o Chelonis R Jones - Deer in the Headlights [Radio Slave Remix]
o Mr Easy / Red Fox - Nuff Things / Get It
o My My - Songs for the Gentle
o Reanimator - Special Powers
o Rhythm & Sound - Poor People Must Work [Carl Craig Remix]
o Say Wut - School of Club Rock EP
o Soylent Green - Forza del Destino
o Und - Rodeo [Crowdpleaser Remix]
o Ricardo Villalobos - Fizheuer Zieheuer
Dub
o Dennis Bovell - Ah Who Deh Do Deh / Leggo! Ah-Fi-We-Dis (2 on 1)
o Dr Alimantado - House of Singles
o Lutan Fyah - Phantom War
o Keith Hudson - Entering the Dragon
o I Kong (Errol Kong) - Way it Is
o Wang Lei meets High Tone - Wang Tone
o Freddie McGregor - Bobby Babylon
o Mystic Revelation of Rastafari - Inward I
o Michael Rose - African Dub
o Scientist - Dub from the Ghetto
o Leroy Smart - Dread Hot in Africa
o Sound Dimension - Jamaica Soul Shake: Vol 1
o Linval Thompson - Inna de Yard
o Viceroys - Inna de Yard
o Yabby You - Deliver Me from My Enemies
Electronica
o AFX [Aphex Twin] - Chosen Lords
o AGF & Sue C - Mini Movies
o Alog - Catch That Totem! 1995-2005
o Alva.Noto - For
o Boxcutter - Oneiric
o Colleen (Cécile Schott) – Et les Boîtes à Musique
o Deaf Centre - Neon City
o Ryoji Ikeda - Dataplex
o Vitor Joaquim - Flow
o Kode9 & the Spaceape
o Leafcutter John - Forest & the Sea
o Loscil - Plume
o Mordant Music - Dead Air
o Andy Stott - Merciless
o Uniform (Wajid Yaseen) - Protocol
Global
o Amadou & Mariam - 1990-1995
o Desterrados - Tu
o Falak - Voice of Destiny: Traditional Popular & Symphonic Music of
Tajikistan
o Fanfare Ciocarlia - Gili Garabdi: Ancient Secrets of Gypsy Brass
o Kékélé - Kinavana
o Musicians of the Nile - Down by the River
o Sabu Orimo - Ichion
o Cheikha Remitti - N’Ta Goudami
o Dona Dumitru Siminica - Sounds from a Bygone Age: Vol 3
o Ali Farka Touré - Savane
o Various Artists - Folk & Pop Music of Myanmar Vol 2: Guitars of the Golden
Triangle
o Various Artists - Lagos All Routes
o Various Artists - Lagos Chop Up: Fuji & Afrobeat, Highlife & Juju
o Various Artists - Mon Music of Burma
o Various Artists - Tibetan & Bhutanese Instrumental & Folk Music Vol 2
o Various Artists - Women of Egypt 1924-1931: Pioneers of Stardom & Fame
Hip Hop
o Backwudz - Wood Work
o Ray Cash - Bumpin’ My Music [12”]
o Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury
o DJ Shadow - 4 Freaks [12”]
o DJ Smallz & Pimp C - Southern Smoke 25: Welcome Home Party
o E-40 - My Ghetto Report Card
o Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
o J Dilla (Jay Dee) - Donuts
o Kool Keith - Return of Dr Octagon
o Lil Wayne & DJ Drama - Dedication 2
o El Michaels Affair featuring Raekwon - PJs [MP3]
o Ruff Sqwad - Guns & Roses 2
o TI - What You Know [12”]
o Trae - Restless
o Young Jeezy - 3am [12”]
Jazz & Improv
o Ran Blake - All That is Tied
o Hélène Breschand - Goût du Sel
o Terry Day - Interruptions
o Peter Evans - More is More
o Malcolm Goldstein & Masashi Harada - Soil
o IST - Lodi
o Kidd Jordan with William Parker & Hamid Drake - Palm of Soul
o Joëlle Léandre - Concerto Grosso: Live at Gasthof Heidelberg Loppem
o Odyssey the Band - Back in Time
o Evan Parker - Time Lapse
o Jason Rigby - Translucent Space
o Keith Rowe & Toshimaru Nakamura - Between
o Marcus Schmickler & John Tilbury - Variety
o Aki Takase - Tarantella
o Birgit Ulher - Scatter
Modern Composition
o Julian Anderson - Book of Hours
o Luciano Berio - Sequenzas
o Gloria Coates - Symphonies 1, 7 & 14
o Luigi Dallapiccola & Goffredo Petrassie - Musica da Camera
o Julius Eastman - Unjust Malaise
o Beat Furrer - Fama
o Bernhard Lang - Theater der Wiederholungen
o György Ligeti - Complete Piano Music
o Anthony Pateras & Robin Fox - Flux Compendium
o Steve Reich - Different Trains [Black Box]
o Wolfgang Rihm - String Quartets Nos 12 & 14
o Spunk (Norway) - En Aldeles Forferdelig Skydom
o Jakob Ullmann - Catalogue of Sounds
o Iannis Xenakis - Music for Strings
Outer Limits
o Maurizio Bianchi, etc - Epidemic Symphony No 9
o Andrew Chalk - Goldfall
o Jonathan Coleclough & Murmer - Husk
o Tony Conrad - Joan of Arc
o Machinefabriek - Marijn
o Daniel Menche - Jugularis
o Merzbow - Metamorphism
o Nurse with Wound - Shipwreck Radio: Vol 2
o Colin Potter & the Hafler Trio - A Pressed On Sandwich
o Porest - Tourrorists!
o ROT - Lécurie
o Bruce Russell - 21st Century Field Hollers & Prison Songs
o Gary Smith - SuperTexture
o Starving Weirdos - Evening Light
o Volcano the Bear - Classic Erasmus Fusion
Compilations (Various Artists)
o A Tom Moulton Mix
o Anthems in Eden: An Anthology of British & Irish Folk 1955-1978
o Anthology of Noise & Electronic Music: Fourth A-Chronology 1937-2005
o Big Apple Rappin’: Early Days of Hip Hop Culture in NYC 1979-1982
o California [Troniks/Ground Fault/RRR]
o Creative Outlaws: US Underground 1962-1970
o Dubstep Allstars Vol 4: Mixed by Youngsta & Hatcha
o Early Morning Hush: More British Acid Folk
o Girl Monster [Chicks on Speed]
o Gold Leaf Branches [Digitalis]
o I Don’t Think the Dirt Belongs to the Grass
o International Bad Hits Vol 1: Altaic Language Group
o Lagos All Routes
o Lagos Chop Up: Fuji & Afrobeat, Highlife & Juju
o Love, Peace & Poetry Volume 7: Turkish Psychedelic Music
o Messthetics Greatest Hits: Sounds of DIY 1977-1980
o Molten Strings, Train Wrecks & Birdsongs [Students of Decay]
o More Arctic Hysteria: Son of Arctic Hysteria (Later Years of the Early
Finnish Avant Garde)
o Musics in the Margin [Sub Rosa]
o New York Noise Vol 2: Music from the New York Underground 1977-1984
o Not Alone: Benefit for Medicins San Frontieres’ AIDS Relief in Africa
o Nuggets I: Original Artyfacts from the First Psychedelic Era 1965-1968
o OHM: Early Gurus of Electronic Music
o Pataphysics [Sonic Arts Network]
o Patchwork Europe: Early Recordings 1911-1954
o Plaguesongs [4AD]
o Queer Noises 1961-1978: From the Closet to the Charts
o Record Shop: 30 Years of Rough Trade Records
o Roll Deep Presents Grimey: Vol 1
o Roots of Dubstep [Tempa]
o Total 7 [Kompakt]
o Tropicália: A Brazilian Revolution in Sound
o Warrior Dubz [Planet Mu]
o Wayfaring Strangers: Ladies from the Canyon
Reissues
o AFX [Aphex Twin] - Chosen Lords
o Alvarius B - Alvarius B
o Jon Appleton & Don Cherry - Human Music
o Robbie Băsho - Venus in Cancer
o Big Youth - Screaming Target
o Anne Briggs - Complete Topic Recordings
o Peter Brötzmann & Han Bennink - Schwarzwaldfahrt
o Andrew Chalk - River That Runs Through the Sands
o Coil - Black Antlers
o Loren MazzaCane Connors - Night Through: Singles & Collected Works
1976-2004
o Cul de Sac - Ecim
o Holger Czukay & Ralf Dammers - Canaxis
o Dead C - Perform Vain, Erudite & Stupid: Selected Works 1987-2005
o Dr Alimantado - House of Singles
o Earth - Phase 3: Thrones & Dominions
o Brian Eno & David Byrne - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts
o ESG - Come Away with...
o Bill Fay - Tomorrow, Tomorrow & Tomorrow
o John Fahey - Yellow Princess
o Fall - Middle Class Revolt
o Faust - IV
o Alastair Galbraith - Morse/Gaudylight
o Gamalen Son of Lion - Metal Notes
o Gescom - Minidisc
o Brion Gysin - One Night @ the 1001
o Kay Hoffman - Floret Silva
o Keith Hudson - Entering the Dragon
o Josef K - Entomology
o Joe McPhee Survival Unit with Clifford Thornton - NY NY 1971
o Gil Melle - Andromeda Strain
o Phil Minton & Roger Turner - Ammo
o Monoton - Blau
o Evan Parker - Topography of the Lungs
o Pere Ubu - Modern Dance
o Steve Reich - Phases: A Nonesuch Retrospective
o David Rosenboom - Brainwave Music
o John Surman - Glancing Backwards: Dawn Anthology
o Masayuki Takayanagi New Direction Unit - Eclipse
o Masayuki Takayanagi New Direction Unit - Mass Hysterism
o This Heat - Out of Cold Storage
o Tortoise - A Lazurus Taxon
o Ut - In Gut’s House/Griller
o John Wall - Alterstill
Charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors, below
each contributor’s individual record of the year is shown in brackets.
o Steve Barker [Burial - Burial]
o Mike Barnes [Joanne Newsom - Ys]
o Clive Bell [Kiyoshi Mizutani - Scenery of the Border]
o Lisa Blanning [Um - Bumskipper Eight]
o Abi Bliss [Akron/Family - Meek Warrior]
o Marcus Boon [Loren Connors - Night Through]
o Nick Cain [Scott Walker - The Drift]
o Philip Clark [Julius Eastman - Unjust Malaise]
o Mia Clarke [Liars - Drum’s Not Dead]
o Julian Cowley [Robert Ashley - Foreign Experiences]
o Christoph Cox [Fe-mail - Blixter Toad]
o Alan Cummings [Carla Bozulich - Evangelista]
o Jon Dale [Scott Walker - The Drift]
o Sam Davies [Burial - Burial]
o Lina Dzuverovic [Matmos - Rose Has Teeth in the Mouth of a Beast]
o Phil Freeman [Celtic Frost - Monotheist]
o Louise Gray [Bonnie Prince Billy - Letting Go]
o Andy Hamilton [Christian Wolff - 10 Exercises]
o Jim Haynes [Porest - Tourrorists!]
o Richard Henderson [Joanne Newsom - Ys]
o Tony Herrington [Hototogisu - Chimärendämmerung]
o Hua Hua [Nicole Willis & the Soul Investigators - Keep Reachin’ Up]
o David Keenan [Vodka Soup - Un Chand Pyramidelier]
o Rahma Khazam [Matt Rogalsky - Memory Like Water]
o Biba Kopf [Tödlich Doris - Gehörlose Musik]
o Alan Licht [Chris Corsano - Young Cricketer]
o Matthew Longley [Brightblack Morning Light - Brightblack Morning Light]
o Brian Marley [Frank Denyer - Faint Traces]
o Marc Masters [Excepter - Alternation]
o Keith Moliné [Nurse with Wound - Shipwreck Radio: Vol 2]
o Brian Morton [Zaum - Little Flash of Letting Go]
o Anne Hilde Neset [Scritti Politti - White Bread, Black Beer]
o Edwin Pouncy [Carla Bozulich - Evangelista]
o Mosi Reeves [Roots - Game Theory]
o Simon Reynolds [Scritti Politti - White Bread, Black Beer]
o Tom Ridge [Keiji Haino & Tatsuya Yoshida - New Rap]
o Bruce Russell [Alastair Galbraith - Morse/Gaudylight]
o Chris Sharp [Ryoji Ikeda - Dataplex]
o Adrian Shaughnessy [Burial - Burial]
o Philip Sherburne [Roots 70 - Heaps Dub]
o Nick Southgate [Om - Conference of the Birds]
o Joseph Stannard [Mordant Music - Dead Air]
o Dave Stelfox [Trae - Restless]
o David Stubbs [Burial - Burial]
o Derek Walmsley [Joanne Newsom - Ys]
o Dan Warburton [Loren Connors - Night Through]
o Rob Young [Scott Walker - The Drift]
Skip
To Top
The Wire End Of Year Lists 2007
Albums
1. Robert Wyatt - Comicopera
2. Burial - Untrue
3. Panda Bear - Person Pitch
4. Om - Pilgrimage
5. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
6. Von Südenfed - Tromatic Reflexxions
7. Pram - Moving Frontier
8. MIA - Kala
9. Battles - Mirrored
10. Ricardo Villalobos - Fabric 36
11. Grinderman - Grinderman
12. Kassin + 2 - Futurismo
13. Matthew Dear - Asa Breed
14. Strategy - Future Rock
15. Laub - Deinetwegen
16. Björk - Volta
17. Pole - Steingarten
18. Harmonia - Live 1974
19. John Butcher - Geometry of Sentiment
20. Akio Suzuki - K7 Box
21. Deerhunter - Cryptograms
22. Lil Wayne - Da Drought 3
23. Peter Evans - Quartet
24. James Blackshaw - Cloud of Unknowing
25. Kemialliset Ystävät - Kemialliset Ystävät
26. Pandit Faquir Pran Nath - Raga Cycle
27. Flower-Corsano Duo - Radiant Mirror
28. Electrelane - No Shouts, No Calls
29. Zeitkratzer & Lou Reed - Metal Machine Music
30. Gudrun Gut - I Put a Record On
31. Marnie Stern - In Advance of the Broken Arm
32. Throbbing Gristle - Part Two: Endless Not
33. Rhys Chatham - Crimson Grail
34. Radiohead - In Rainbows
35. Focus Group - We Are All Pan’s People
36. Terminals - Last Days of the Sun
37. Sightings - Through the Panama
38. Anthony Braxton - 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006
39. Steve Jansen - Slope
40. Haswell & Hecker - Blackest Ever Black
41. Colleen - Ondes Silencieuses
42. Dial - 168K
43. Wooden Shjips - Wooden Shjips
44. fORCH - Spin Networks
45. PJ Harvey - White Chalk
46. Hanne Hukkelberg - Rykestrasse 68
47. Susan Howe & David Grubbs - Souls of the Labadie Tract
48. Lichens - Omns
49. Low - Drums & Guns
50. Frank Bretschneider - Rhythm
Avant Rock
o Sir Richard Bishop - Polytheistic Fragments
o Loren MazzaCane Connors - Hymn of the North Star
o Ghost - In Stormy Nights
o High on Fire - Death is This Communion
o Kousokuya - Ray Night: Live 1991-1992
o Liars - Liars
o Mouthus - Saw a Halo
o MV & EE with the Bummer Road - Green Blues
o Six Organs of Admittance - Shelter from the Ash
o Yellow Swans - At All Ends
Critical Beats [12”]
o Benga - Crunked Up
o Blackdown & Dusk - Bitz
o Bug featuring Flowden - Skeng
o Durrty Goodz - Axiom EP
o Petre Inspirescu - TIPS
o Junior Boys - Like a Child [Carl Craig Remix]
o Kalabrese - Rumpelzirkus
o Thomas Melchior - No Disco Future
o Shackleton - Blood on My Hands [Ricardo Villalobos Apolcalypso Now Mix]
o Skull Disco - Soundboy’s Ashes Get Chopped Up & Snorted
Dub
o Bullwackies All Stars - Free for All
o Disrupt - Foundation Bit
o D-Roy Band - Mawamba Dub
o Keith Hudson - Nu Skin Up
o King Tubby Meets the Aggrovators - At Dub Station
o Carlton Patterson Meets King Tubby - Black & White in Dub
o Lee Perry & the Upsetters - Ape-Ology
o Revolutionaries - Drum Sound: More Gems from the Channel One Dub Room
1974-1980
o Wailing Souls - Classic Cuts: 1978-1984
Electronica
o Deepchord Presents Echospace - Coldest Season
o Thomas Fehlmann - Hönigpumpe
o Fennesz & Sakamoto - Cendre
o Giuseppe Ielasi - August
o Murcof - Cosmos
o September Collective - All the Birds Were Anarchists
o Signal (Germany) - Robotron
o Andy Stott - Fear of Heights EP
o Underground Resistance - Electronic Warfare 2.0
o Uusitalo (Sasu Ripatti) - Karhunainen
Global
o Tony Allen - Moyege [Mark Ernestus Mix] / Ole [Moritz von Oswald Mix]
(12”s)
o Bob Brozman - Lumiere
o Extra Golden - Hera Ma Nono
o Group Doueh - Guitar Music from the Western Sahara
o Group Inerane - Guitars from Agadez: Music of Niger
o Abdel Hadi Halo - & the El Gusto Orchestra of Algiers
o Getatchew Mekuria with the Ex & Guests - Moa Anbessa
o Mohammed Jimmy Mohammed - Hulgizey (Always, Forever): In Concert
o Omar Souleyman - Highway to Hassake: Folk & Pop Sounds of Syria
o Rachid Taha - Diwân 2
Hip-Hop
o Black Milk - Popular Demand
o Coughee Brothaz - Waitin’ Our Turn
o Devin the Dude featuring Snoop & André 3000 - What a Job [12”]
o Flying Lotus - Reset EP
o Jay-Z - American Gangster
o Lil Wayne - Da Drought 3
o 7L & RaZor - Bladerunners
o Shape of Broad Minds - Craft of the Lost Art
o Trim - Soulfood: Vol 2
o UGK featuring OutKast - Int’l Players Anthem (I Choose You) [12”]
Jazz & Improv
o Derek Bailey - Standards
o Anthony Braxton - 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006
o John Butcher - Geometry of Sentiment
o Cato Salso Experience with the The Thing & Joe McPhee - Two Bands & a
Legend
o Electric Kulintang - Dialects
o Peter Evans - Quartet
o Necks - Townsville
o William Parker & Hamid Drake - Piercing the Veil
o Matthew Shipp - Piano Vortex
o David S Ware - Renunciation
Modern Composition
o Earle Brown - Tracer
o Philip Corner - Extreme Positions
o Morton Feldman - String Quartet No 1 [Hat Art]
o Morton Feldman - Three Voices
o Jonathan Harvey - Angels
o Jonathan Harvey - Choral Music
o Tim Hodgkinson - Sketch of Now
o Mauricio Kagel - Quirinus’ Liebeskuss
o Karlheinz Stockhausen - Stimmung [Harmonia Mundi]
o Charles Wuorinen - Cyclops 2000/A Reliquary for Igor Stravinsky
Outer Limits
o Astral Social Club - Neon Pibroch
o Axoloti - Memory Theatre
o Eyes & Arms of Smoke - A Religion of Broken Hearts
o Henry Flynt - Nova’ Billy
o Ben Frost - Theory of Machines
o Moha! - Norwegianism
o Charlotte Moorman - Cello Anthology
o Charlemagne Palestine - Golden Mean
o RST - Other Machines
o Stephen Vitiello - Listening to Donald Judd
Compilations (Various Artists)
o Achilifunk: Gipsy Soul 1969-1979 [Lovemonk]
o After Dark [Italians Do it Better]
o DJ Dixon - Body Language: Vol 4
o Box of Dub: Dubstep & Future Dub [Soul Jazz]
o Brazil 70: After Tropicália (New Directions in Brazilian Music in the
1970s) [Soul Jazz]
o Broken Flag: A Retrospective 1982-1985 [Vinyl on Demand]
o Cries from the Midnight Circus: Ladbroke Grove 1967-1978 [Sanctuary]
o Doom & Gloom: Early Songs of Angst & Disaster 1927-1945 [Trikont]
o LARM: From Mouth Cavity to Laptop [Kning Disk]
o Mute Audio Documents: Singles 1978-1984 Volumes 1-4 [Mute]
o Psychedelic Phinland: Finnish Hippie & Underground Music 1967-1974 [Love]
o Remove Celebrity Centre [Junior Aspirin]
o Savage Pencil - Lion vs Dragon in Dub
o Silver Monk Time: A Tribute to the Monks
o Skull Disco: Soundboy Punishments [Skull Disco]
Reissues
o Neil Campbell - SOL POWR
o Miles Davis - Complete On the Corner Sessions
o Vladislav Delay (Sasu Ripatti) - Multila
o Fairport Convention - Liege & Lief: Deluxe Edition
o Noah Howard - Black Ark
o Keith Hudson - Brand
o Annea Lockwood - Early Works: 1967-1982
o Ju Suk Reet Meate - Solo 78/79 [aka Do Unseen Hands Keep You]
o Nico - Frozen Borderline: 1968-1970
o Daphne Oram - Oramics
o Pentangle - Time Has Come
o Eliane Radigue - Jetsun Mila
o Terry Riley - Music for the Gift
o Terry Riley - Poppy Nogood & the Phantom All Night Flight
o Seefeel - Quique: Redux Edition
o Sly & the Family Stone - There’s a Riot Goin’ On
o Sun Ra - Strange Strings
o Sun Ra - Complete Disco 3000 Concert
o Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth & Collected Works
Charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors, below
each contributor’s individual record of the year is shown in brackets.
o Jennifer Allan [Ghost - In Stormy Nights]
o Steve Barker [Disrupt - Foundation Bit]
o Mike Barnes [Murcof - Cosmos]
o Clive Bell [Robert Wyatt - Comicopera]
o Lisa Blanning [Strategy - Future Rock]
o Abi Bliss [Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam]
o Marcus Boon [Reveries - Play the Music of Sade]
o Nick Cain [Haswell & Hecker - Blackest Ever Black]
o Philip Clark [Tim Hodgkinson - Sketch of Now]
o Mia Lily Clarke [PJ Harvey - White Chalk]
o Julian Cowley [John Butcher - Geometry of Sentiment]
o Christoph Cox [Francisco López - Wind]
o Alan Cummings [Akio Suzuki - K7 Box]
o Jon Dale [Róisín Murphy - Overpowered]
o Sam Davis [Field - Here We Go Sublime]
o Mark Fisher [Burial - Untrue]
o Phil Freeman [Baroness - Red Album]
o Susanna Glaser [Matthew Dear - Asa Breed]
o James Goggin [Strategy - Future Rock]
o Louise Gray [Grinderman - Grinderman]
o Any Hamilton [Karlheinz Stockhausen - Stimmung]
o Richard Henderson [Robert Wyatt - Comicopera]
o Tony Herrington [Gudrun Gut - I Put a Record On]
o Hua Hsu [MIA - Kala]
o David Keenan [Cherry Blossoms - Cherry Blossoms]
o Rahma Khazam [Alvin Lucier - Ever Present]
o Biba Kopf [Akio Suzuki - K7 Box
o Alan Licht [Luc Ferrari - Far West News: Episodes 2 & 3]
o Martin Longley [fORCH - Spin Networks]
o Marc Masters [Yellow Swans - At All Ends]
o Keith Moliné [Tuxedomoon - Vapour Trails]
o Will Montgomery [John Butcher - Geometry of Sentiment]
o Brian Morton [Zaum - I Hope You Never Love Anything As Much As I Love You]
o Edwin Pouncey [Om - Pilgrimage]
o Mosi Reeves [El-P - I’ll Sleep When You’re Dead]
o Simon Reynolds [Black Moth Super Rainbow - Dandelion Gum]
o Tom Ridge [LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver]
o Bruce Russell [Anthony Pateras - Chasms]
o Chris Sharp [Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline]
o Adrian Shaughnessy [Hanne Hukkelberg - Rykestrasse 68]
o Philip Sherburne [September Collective - All the Birds Were Anarchists]
o Nick Southgate [Grails - Burning Off Impurities]
o Joseph Stannard [Cobalt - Eater of Birds]
o Dave Stelfox [Trim - Soulfood: Vol 2]
o David Stubbs [Burial - Untrue]
o Nick Sylvester [Baby Oliver - Primetime (Uptown Express) 12”]
o Derek Warmsley [Döpplereffekt - Calabi Yau Space
o Dan Warburton [Susan Alcorn - I Await the Resurrection of the Pedal Steel
Guitar]
o Matthew Wuethrich [James Blackshaw - Cloud of Unknowing]
o Rob Young [Zeitkratzer & Lou Reed - Metal Machine Music]
Skip
To Top
The Wire End Of Year Lists 2008
Albums
1. Bug (Kevin Martin) - London Zoo
2. Philip Jeck - Sand
3. Hospitals - Hairdryer Peace
4. John Butcher - Resonant Spaces
5. Gang Gang Dance - Saint Dymphna
6. Advisory Circle - Other Channels
7. Evangelista - Hello, Voyager
8. William S Burroughs - Real English Tea Made Here
9. Fall - Imperial Wax Solvent
10. Caretaker - Persistent Repetition of Phrases
11. Kevin Drumm - Imperial Distortion
12. Ryoji Ikeda - Test Pattern
13. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!!
14. Eric Chenaux - Sloppy Ground
15. Kasaï Allstars - In the 7th Moon, the Chief Turned Into a Swimming Fish
& Ate the Head of His Enemy By Magic
16. Autechre - Quaristice
17. Dusk & Blackdown - Margins Music
18. Luomo - Convivial
19. Bill Dixon - 17 Musicians in Search of a Sound: Darfur
20. Stephan Mathieu - Radioland
21. Lukas Ligeti - Afrikan MacHinery
22. Hercules & Love Affair - Hercules & Love Affair
23. Group Inerane - Guitars from Agadez: Music of Niger
24. Jandek - Glasgow Sunday
25. Robert Ashley - Concrete: An Opera by...
26. Tricky - Knowle West Boy
27. Arthur Russell - Love Is Overtaking Me
28. Scorces - I Turn Into You
29. Earth - Bees Made Honey In the Lion’s Skull
30. Terry Riley - Last Camel In Paris
31. Malcolm Goldstein - A Sounding of Sources
32. Christina Carter - Masque Femine
33. Stereo Image - Stereo Image
34. Harvey Milk - Life... the Best Game in Town
35. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
36. Emeralds (Ohio) - Solar Bridge
37. Maryanne Amacher - Sound Characters Vol 2: TEO! A Four Part Sonic
Sculpture
38. Portishead - Third
39. Toumani Diabaté - Mandé Variations
40. Jakob Ullmann - Voice, Books & FIRE 3
41. Dave Grubbs - An Optimist Notes the Dust
42. Vajra - Live
43. Murcof - Versailles Sessions
44. Josephine Foster - This Coming Gladness
45. Peter Rehberg - Works for GV: 2004-2008
46. Alva.Noto - Unitxt
47. Mark Stewart - Edit
48. Sic Alps - US EZ
49. Ellen Fullman & Monique Buzzarté - Fluctuations
50. São Paulo Underground - Principle of Intrusive Relationships
Avant Rock
o Aufgehoben - Khora
o Burning Star Core - Challenger
o Birchville Cat Motel - Four Freckle Constellation
o Black Mountain - In the Future
o Dead C - Secret Earth
o Eat Skull - Sick To Death
o Fabulous Diamonds - Fabulous Diamonds
o Growing - All the Way
o Hair Police - Certainty of Swarms
o Hospitals - Hairdryer Peace
o Hototogisu - Under the Rose
o Religious Knives - Remains
o Scorces - I Turn Into You
o Alexander Tucker - Portal
o Valet - Naked Acid
Critical Beats [12”]
o Louis Guilliaume - Soulpoint
o Joker & Rustie - Play Doe
o King Midas Sound - Cool Out
o DJ Koze - I Want To Sleep
o Martyn - Vancouver/Natural Selection
o Peverelist - Infinity Is Now/Junktion
o Rustie - Zig Zag
o Trim - Soulfood Vol 3
o Scuba - Twitch [Jamie Vex’d Remix]
o Shackleton - Death Is Not Final
o Shackleton - Soundboy’s Suicide Note
o Skream - Skreamizm Vol 4
o Tobias - I Can’t Fight the Feeling EP
o Ricardo Villalobos - Enfants
o Ricardo Villalobos - Vasco
Dub
1. Jimmy Radway & the Fe Me Time All Stars - Dub I
2. Johnny Osbourne - Truth & Rights
3. Augustus Pablo - Rockers Story: Mystic World of...
4. Deadbeat - Roots & Wire
5. Culture - & the Deejay’s: At Joe Gibbs 1977-1979
6. Gussie P - Roots & Dub: Vol 1
7. Henry & Louis - Increments
8. Pale Rider - Listen Keenly
9. Vibronics - UK Dub Story
10. Mighty Diamonds - Inna de Yard
Electronica
o Benge - Twenty Systems: 1968-1988
o Blevin Blectum - Gular Flutter
o Bochum Welt - ROB (Robotic Operating Buddy)
o Byetone - Death of a Typographer
o Lawrence English - Kiri No Oto
o Flying Lotus - Los Angeles
o Koen Holtcamp - Field Rituals
o Machinefabriek - Dauw
o Matmos - Supreme Balloon
o Move D - Drone [12”]
o Theo Parrish - Sound Sculptures: Vol 1
o Max Richter - 24 Postcards In Full Colour
o Schlammpeitziger - Schwingstelle für Rauschabzug
o snd - 4 5 6
o Tape - Luminarium
Global
o Amazones de Guinée - Wamato
o Ammasu Akapoma Group - Music of Ammasu: Brong-Ahafu, Ghana 1976
o Balla et Ses Balladins - Syliphone Years
o Zerfu Demissie - Akotet
o Frank Denyer - Music for Shakuhachi
o Garifuna Women’s Project - Umalali
o Group Inerane - Guitars from Agadez: Music of Niger
o Kasaï Allstars - In the 7th Moon, the Chief Turned Into a Swimming Fish &
Ate the Head of His Enemy By Magic
o Melingo - Maldito Tango
o Sam Shalabi - Eid
Jazz & Improv
o Michael Adkins Quartet - Rotator
o John Butcher - Way Out Northwest
o Xavier Charles, etc - Dans les Arbres
o Bill Dixon - With Exploding Star Orchestra
o Barry Guy - Phases of the Night
o Mary Halvorson Trio - Dragon’s Head
o Mazen Kerbaj with Birgit Ulher & Sharif Sehnaoui - 3:1
o K-Space - Infinity
o Ingrid Laubrock - Sleepthief
o Chris McGregor Septet - Up To Earth
o Mike Osborne - Force of Nature
o William Parker - Double Sunrise Over Neptune
o Howard Riley - Three Is One
o Frank Paul Schubert & Günter Sommer - Hic Sunt Leones
o Seymour Wright - Of Derby
Modern Composition
o Robert Ashley - Concrete: An Opera by...
o Blue Gene Tyranny - Somewhere Songs/Invention of Memory
o Carrier Band - Voice Coil
o Gloria Coates - Symphony No 15
o Anthony Coleman - Lapidation
o Frank Denyer - Silenced Voices
o James Dillon - Soadie Waste
o Ron George - Floating Bubble
o Malcolm Goldstein - A Sounding of Sources
o Mauricio Kagel - Acustica
o Annea Lockwood - A Sound Map of the Danube
o Olivier Messiaen - Organ Works [Delphian]
o Eliane Radigue - Chry-ptus
o Eliane Radigue - Naldjorlak
o Jakob Ullmann - Voice, Books & FIRE 3
Outer Limits
o AFCGT - AFCGT
o Astral Social Club - Model Town In a Field of Mud
o John Baker - Tapes: Vols 1 & 2
o Excepter - Debt Dept
o Ron Geesin - Biting the Hand: BBC Radio Broadcasts 1969-1975
o G*Park - Reuters
o Russell Haswell - Second Live Salvage
o The Hub - Boundary Layer
o Kikuri - Pulverised Purple
o Jacob Kirkegaard - Labyrinthitis
o Richard Skelton - Marking Time
o Shit & Shine - Küss Mich, Meine Liebe
o Howard Steltzer - Bond Inlets
o Volcano the Bear - Amidst the Noise & Twigs
o Zeitkratzer - Electronics
Singles, etc
1. Little Claw - Why Not [7”]
2. Screw - Bans of the River [10”]
3. Billy Childish & the Musicians of the British Empire - Vs Halo of Flies
[7”]
4. Elisa Ambrogio & Karl Bauer - Yankee Psychic Hygiene [7”]
5. Zaimph - Bird of Prey [7”]
6. United Light - Untitled [8”]
7. Martin Creed - Ooh [7”]
8. Lightning Strike Lightning - the Moon [7”]
9. Zola Jesus - Poor Sons [7”]
10. Anals - Commando of Love [7”]
Reissues
o Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works: 1985-1992
o Arabian Prince - Innovative Life: Anthology 1984-1989
o Art Ensemble of Chicago - Stances à Sophie
o Kevin Ayers - Songs for Insane Times: Anthology 1969-1980
o Basic Channel - BCD2
o BBC Radiophonic Workshop - BBC Radiophonic Music / Radiophonic Workshop
o Jorge Ben - Jorge Ben (1969)
o Blue Notes - Ogun Collection
o Anthony Braxton - Complete Arista Recordings
o Anne Briggs - Anne Briggs
o Burzum - Anthology
o Ornette Coleman - Croydon Concert
o Shirley & Dolly Collins - Harvest Years
o Kid Creole - Going Places: August Darnell Years 1974-1983
o La Düsseldorf - La Düsseldorf
o 808 State - Quadrastate
o GF Fitz-Gerald & Lol Coxhill - Echoes of Duneden: Three Fairy Dance Duets
for Electric Guitar & Soprano Saxophone
o Dredd Foole - Kissing the Contemporary Bliss
o Fripp & Eno - No Pussyfooting
o Gas (Wolfgang Voigt) - Nah und Fern
o A Guy Called Gerald - Black Secret Technology
o Harry Pussy - You’ll Never Play This Town Again
o Warner Jepson - Totentanz & Other Electronic Works 1958-1973
o Thomas Leer - Contradictions
o Liquid Liquid - Slip In & Out of Phenomenon
o Loop - Heaven’s End
o Ewan MacColl with Charles Parker & Peggy Seeger - Radio Ballads
o Chris McGregor Group - Very Urgent
o Model 500 - Classics
o My Bloody Valentine - Isn’t Anything
o Grachan Moncur III - Evolution
o Conlon Nancarrow - Studies for Player Piano
o Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou - Vodoun Effect: Funk & Sato from Benin’s
Obscure Labels
o Mike Osbourne Trio - All Night Long: Willisau Concert
o Evan Parker - Conic Sections
o Bernard Parmegiani - Oeuvre Musicale
o Washington Phillips - What Are They Doing In Heaven Today?
o Pole (Stefan Betke) - 123
o Ragga Twins - Step Out
o Skullflower - IIIrd Gatekeeper
o Stackwaddy - Bugger Off
o Steinski - What Does it All Mean? Retrospective 1983-2006
o Sun Ra - Some Blues... But Not the Kind Thats Blue
o Cecil Taylor - Jazz Advance
o John Tchicai & Cadentia Nova Danica - Afrodisiaca
o 23 Skidoo - Seven Songs
o Sir Victor Uwaifo - Guitar-Boy Superstar: 1970-1976
o Yoshi Wada - Off the Wall / Lament for the Rise & Fall of the Elephantine
Crocodile
o Dennis Wilson - Pacific Ocean Blue: Deluxe Edition
o Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom / Old Rottenhat / Schleep
Compilations (Various Artists)
o African Scream Contest: Raw & Psychedelic Afro Sounds from Benin & Togo
o Anthology of Noise & Electronic Music 5: Fifth a-Chronology
o An England Story: Culture of the MC In the UK 1984-2008
o Art of Field Recording: Vol 1 [Dust To Digital]
o Bollywood Steel Guitar [Sublime Frequencies]
o Disco Italia: Essential Italo Disco Classics 1977-1985 (Strut)
o Discovered: A Collection of Daft Punk Samples
o Dreams Come True: Classic First Wave Electro 1982-1987 (Jon Savage
Presents... )
o Dubstep Allstars Vol 6: Mixed By Appleblim
o Eccentric Soul: Tragar & Note Labels
o Fabric39: Robert Hood
o Give Me Love: Songs of the Brokenhearted (Baghdad 1925-1929) [
o Last Kind Words: 1926-1953 [Mississippi]
o Life Is a Problem [Mississippi]
o Living Is Hard: West African Music in Britain 1927-1929
o Love, Peace & Poetry Vol 10: Chilean Psychedelic Music
o Mary Anne Hobbs Presents Evangeline
o Messthetics Greatest Hits: Sounds of DIY 1977-1980
o Nigeria 70: Lagos Jump (Original Heavyweight Afrobeat, Highlife &
Afro-Funk)
o Nigeria Disco Funk Special: Sound of the Underground Lagos Dancefloor
1974-1979
o Nigeria Rock Special: Psychedelic Afro-Rock & Fuzz Funk In 1970s Nigeria
o Oh, Run Into Me, But Don’t Hurt Me: Female Blues Singers’ Rarities
1923-1930
o Rough Trade Shops: Counter Culture 07
o Shadow Music of Thailand (Sublime Frequencies)
o Sleeping Bag Records’ Greatest 12” Mixes
o Sprigs of Time: 78s from the EMI Archive
o Steppas’ Delight: Dubstep Present To Future
o Hugh Tracey: Very Best of...
o Victrola Favorites: Artifacts from Bygone Days
o Wierd Compilation Vol II: Analogue Electronic Music 2008
Charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors, below
each contributor’s individual record of the year Is shown In brackets.
o Jennifer Allan [Fuck Buttons - Street Horrrsing]
o Steve Barker [Arthur Russell - Love Is Overtaking Me]
o Mike Barnes [Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!!]
o Clive Bell [Veda Hille - This Riot Life]
o Lisa Blanning [snd - 4 5 6]
o Marcus Boon [Kasaï Allstars - In the 7th Moon, the Chief Turned Into a
Swimming Fish & Ate the Head of His Enemy By Magic]
o Jon Bywater [Los Llamarada - Take the Sky]
o Nick Cain [Jakob Ullmann - Voice, Books & FIRE 3]
o Julian Cowley [Robert Ashley - Concrete]
o Alan Cummings [Kim Doo Soo - Ten Days Butterfly]
o Jon Dale [Scorces - I Turn Into You]
o Sam Davies [Silver Jews - Lookout Mountain, Lookout Sea]
o Phil England [Mark Stewart - Edit]
o Mark Fisher [Caretaker - Persistent Repetition of Phrases]
o Phil Freeman [Metallica - Death Magnetic]
o Louise Gray [Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!!]
o Andy Hamilton [Xavier Charles, etc - Dans les Arbres]
o Simon Hampson [Theo Parrish - Sound Sculptures: Vol 1]
o Owen Hatherley [Tricky - Knowle West Boy]
o Jim Haynes [AFCGT - AFCGT]
o Richard Henderson [Terry Riley - Last Camel In Paris]
o Tony Herrington [Hair Police - Certainty of Swarms]
o Anne Hilde Neset [Fall - Imperial Wax Solvent]
o David Keenan [Jandek - Glasgow Sunday]
o Rahma Khazam [Chris Watson - Cima Verde]
o Biba Kopf [William S Burroughs - Real English Tea Made Here]
o Alan Licht [Ryoji Ikeda - Test Pattern]
o Martin Longley [Melingo - Maldito Tango]
o Marc Masters [Earth - Bees Made Honey In the Lion’s Skull]
o Bill Meyer [Anne James Chaton & Andy Moor - Le Journaliste]
o Keith Moliné [Walter & Sabrina with the Dietrich Eichmann Ensemble -
Demons!]
o Brian Morton [Brothers of the Occult Sisterhood - World Is At War]
o Joe Muggs [Neil Landstrumm - Lord for £39]
o Edwin Pouncey [Dead Reptile Shrine - Burning Black Infinity]
o Simon Reynolds [Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend]
o Nick Richardson [Skullflower - Pure Imperial Reform]
o Tom Ridge [Aidan Baker - Book of Nods]
o Chris Sharp [Peter Walker - Echo of My Soul]
o Adrian Shaughnessy [Murcof - Versailles Sessions]
o Philip Sherburne [Lucky Dragons - Dream Island Laughing Language]
o Hank Shteamer [Graham Smith - Yes Boss]
o Nick Southgate [Kieran Hebden & Steve Reid - NYC]
o Daniel Spicer [Bill Dixon - With Exploding Star Orchestra]
o Joseph Stannard [Parts & Labor - Receivers]
o David Stubbs [Philip Jeck - Sand]
o Derek Walmsley [Jandek - Glasgow Sunday]
o Dan Warburton [Malcolm Goldstein - A Sounding of Sources]
o Matthew Wuethrich [Alan Licht & Aki Onda - Everydays]
o Rob Young [Fall - Imperial Wax Solvent]
Skip
To Top
The Wire End Of Year Lists 2009
Albums
• Broadcast & The Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults Of The Radio Age
(Warp)
• Oneohtrix Point Never Rifts (No Fun Productions)
• Bill Orcutt A New Way To Pay Old Debts (Palilalia)
• Alasdair Roberts Spoils (Drag City)
• Sunn O))) Monoliths & Dimensions (Southern Lord)
• David Sylvian Manafon (Samadhisound)
• Group Doueh Treeg Salaam (Sublime Frequencies)
• Jim O’Rourke The Visitor (Drag City)
• Ben Frost By The Throat (Bedroom Community)
• King Midas Sound Waiting For You (Hyperdub)
• Harappian Night Recordings The Glorious Gongs Of Hainuwele (Bo’Weavil)
• Dirty Projectors Bitte Orca (Domino)
• Shackleton 3 EPs (Perlon)
• Sa-Ra Creative Partners Nuclear Evolution: The Age Of Love (Ubiquity)
• Atom™ Liedgut (Raster-Noton)
• Mordant Music SyMptoMs (Mordant Music)
• Masayuki Takayanagi Archive 1 (Jinya Disc)
• Matias Aguayo Ay Ay Ay (Kompakt)
• Hecker Acid In The Style Of David Tudor (Editions Mego)
• William Basinski 92982 (2062)
• The xx xx (XL)
• Flower-Corsano Duo The Four Aims (VHF)
• Gary War Horribles Parade (Sacred Bones)
• Courtis/Moore Brokebox Juke (No-Fi)
• Leyland Kirby Sadly The Future Is No Longer What It Was (History Always
Favours The Winners)
• Group Bombino Guitars From Agadez Vol 2 (Sublime Frequencies)
• Peter Evans Nature/Culture (Psi)
• Kevin Drumm Imperial Horizon (Hospital Productions)
• Dãm-Funk Toeachizown (Stones Throw)
• Animal Collective Merriweather Post Pavillion (Domino)
• Pan Sonic & Keiji Haino Shall I Download A Black Hole And Offer It To You?
(Blast First Petite)
• Moritz Von Oswald Trio Vertical Ascent (Honest Jons)
• MEV MEV 40 (New World)
• Black Dice Repo (Paw Tracks)
• Emeralds What Happened (No Fun Productions)
• Position Normal Position Normal (Rum)
• Belbury Poly From An Ancient Star (Ghost Box)
• Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer Ghosts Of Gold (Discus)
• Billy Bao May 08 (Parts Unknown)
• Sun Araw Heavy Deeds (Not Not Fun)
• Richard Youngs Under Stellar Stream (Jagjaguwar)
• Subway Subway II (Soul Jazz)
• Lionel Marchetti & Oliver Capparos Equus (Grand Véhicule)(Pogus
Productions)
• The Stooges You Don’t Want My Name You Want My Action: 1971 The Missing
Link (Easy Action)
• Eliane Radigue Triptych (Important)
• Fuck Buttons Tarot Sport (ATP)
• Glenn Jones Barbecue Bob In Fishtown (Strange Attractors Audio House)
• Black To Comm Alphabet 1968 (Dekorder)
• Cold Cave Love Comes Close (Heartworm Press)
• Hildur Gudnadóttir Without Sinking (Touch)
Genre Charts A-Z
Avant Rock A-Z
• Billy Bao May 08 (Parts Unknown)
• Brainbombs Fucking Mess (Lystring)
• Evangelista Prince Of Truth (Constellation)
• Jandek Portland Thursday (Corwood)
• One Ensemble Other Thunders (No-Fi)
• Julian Lynch Orange You Glad (Olde English Spelling Bee)
• The Mantles s/t (Siltbreeze)
• Bill Orcutt A New Way To Pay Old Debts (Palilalia)
• Yasushi Ozawa Some Fragments Of Bass Performance (Disk Dig)
• Trembling Bells Carbeth (Honest Jons)
• Kurt Vile Constant Hitmaker (Woodsist)
• Gary War Horribles Parade (Sacred Bones)
• Wolf Eyes Always Wrong (Hospital)
• Richard Youngs Beyond The Valley Of Ultrahits (Sonic Oyster)
• Zola Jesus New Amsterdam (Sacred Bones)
Critical Beats A-Z
• Brackles LHC (Planet Mu 12")
• Conforce Cruising (Curle 12")
• Cooly G Narst/Love Dub (Hyperdub 12")
• Darkstar Aidy’s Girl Is A Computer (Hyperdub 12")
• Dorian Concept Trilingual Dance Sexperience (Affine 12")
• Millie & Andrea Temper Tantrum/Vigilance (Daphne 12")
• Joker Do It/Psychedelic Runway (Kapsize 12")
• Kode9 Black Sun/2 Far Gone (Hyperdub 12")
• Monolake/T++ Atlas (T++ Mix) (Imbalance Computer Music 12")
• NB Funky Riddim Box – (It's Funky 12")
• Joy Orbison Hyph Mngo (Hotflush 12")
• Peverelist Jarvik Mindstate (Punch Drunk 3x12")
• Mark Pritchard & Om'mas Keith Wind It Up (Hyperdub 12")
• Rustie Bad Science (Wireblock 12")
• Untold Gonna Work Out Fine (Hemlock 2x12")
Dub Top 10 Compiled by Steve Barker
• King Midas Sound Waiting for you (Hyperdub)
• King Tubby & The Clancy Eccles All Stars Sound System International
(Pressure Sounds)
• Intrusion Little Angel (with Paul St. Hilaire / Angel Dub) (Echospace)
• Killa Sista From Far East (Killa Sista Far East)
• Rico Ghetto Rockers (Wareika Dub) (Island)
• African Head Charge Visions of Psychedelic Africa (On U Sound)
• Soom T Dirty Money EP (Jahtari)
• Junior Murvin Police & Thieves (Deluxe Edition) (Island)
• U Roy Foundation Skank 1971 – 1975 Rare Sides by the Originator (Sound
System)
• Dubkasm Transform I (Sufferer's Choice)
Global A-Z
• Bachir Attar And The Master Musicians Of Jajouka Jajouka Live Vol. 1
(Jajouka)
• Issa Bagayogo Mali Koura (Six Degrees)
• Dengue Fever/Chicha Libre Genjer Genje/Primavera En La Selva (Record Store
Day) (Barbes 7")
• Franco & Le TPOK Jazz Francophonic Vol. 2 (Sterns Music)
• Egypt: A Tribute To Oum Kalsoum Various (Institute Du Monde Arabe)
• Group Bombino Guitars From Agadez Vol. 2 (Sublime Frequencies)
• Group Doueh Treeg Salaam (Sublime Frequencies)
• Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Lipreading The Poet (Gigspanner)
• Gabi Luncã Sounds From A Bygone Age Vol. 5 (Asphalt Tango)
• Pandit Pran Nath Earth Groove: The Voice Of Cosmic India
(Change/Mississippi)
• Psarantonis & the Ensemble Xylouris Mountain Rebels (Raki)
• Rail Band Belle Epoque Vol. 3: Dioba (Sterns Africa)
• Omar Souleyman Dabke 2020 (Sublime Frequencies)
• Various Three Score And Ten: A Voice To The People (Topic)
• Tinariwen Imidiwan: Companions (Indipendiente/World Village)
• Various Tumbélé! "Biguine, Afro & Latin Sounds From The French Caribbean,
1963-74" (Sound Way)
Jazz & Improv A-Z
• Borah Bergman Trio Luminescence(Tzadik)
• John Blum In The Shade Of The Sun (Ecstatic Peace)
• Denniz González A Matter Of Blood (Furthermore)
• Hoots And Roots Life And Death (Ayler)
• Christian Lillinger's Grund First Reason (Clean Feed)
• Joëlle Léandre Live in Israel (Kadima Collective)
• Sebastian Lexer Daswichen (Matchless)
• Eivind Opsvik Overseas III (LOYAL)
• The Chris McGregor Trio Our Prayer (Fledg’ling)
• Anthony Pateras/Max Kohane PIVIXKI (Sabbatical)
• People Band 69/70 (Emanem)
• Gino Robair & Birgit Ulher Blips & Ifs (Rastascan)
• Alister Spence Fit (Rufus)
• Trespass Trio "... Was There To Illuminate The Night Sky" (Clean Feed,
2009)
• Ray Warleigh Rue Victor Massé (Psi)
Modern Composition A-Z
• Cornelius Cardew Treatise (Mode)
• Andreas Eklöf Nor (Compunctio)
• Brian Ferneyhough Chamber Music (Metier/Divine Art)
• Jonathan Harvey Complete String Quartets (Aeon)
• Ulrich Heinen Bach+ (Zimmermann, Skempton, Barry, Henze) (Metier/Divine
Art)
• Charles Ives The Light That Is Felt: Songs Of Charles Ives (New World
Records)
• Magnus Lindberg Sculpture; Campana In Aria/Concerto For Orchestra (Ondine)
• Christopher Redgate Greatest Hits Of All Time (Finnissy, Fox, Skempton,
James Clarke) (Metier/Divine Art)
• Kaija Saariaho Notes On Light/Orion/Mirage (Ondine)
• Salvatore Sciarrino Fauno Che Fischia… (Attacca)
• Salvatore Sciarrino Orchestral Works (Kairos)
• Bernd-Alois Zimmermann The Requiem Für Einen Jungen Dichter (Cybele)
Outer Limits A-Z
• Astral Social Club Octuplex (VHF CD)
• Blood Stereo Your Snakelike King (Pan)
• Lucio Capece & Mika Vainio Trahnie (Editions Mego)
• Raymond Dijkstra L’Opus Ch (Le Souffleur)
• Emeralds What Happened(No Fun)
• Richard Garet & Brendan Murray Of Distance (Unframed)
• Grasslung/Pulse Emitter Grasslung/Pulse Emitter (Phaserprone)
• Russell Haswell Wild Tracks (Editions Mego)
• Kommissar Hjüler & Mama Bär Asylum Lunaticum (Intransitive)
• Lee Patterson Seven Vignettes (Shadazz)
• Keith Rowe Untitiled (Erstwhile)
• Ghédalia Tazartès Repas Froid (Tanzprocesz)
• Aluk Todolo Finistirnis(Utech)
• Mika Vainio Black Telephone (Touch)
• John Wiese Circle Snare (Helicopter CD)
Size Matters Top 10 by Byron Coley
• Bill Orcutt High Wasted/Big Ass Nails (Palilalia 7”)
• Rudolph Grey The Real Evelyn McHale? (Foreign Frequency 7”)
• Bestia Ferdia Live Wounded (Scumbag Relations MC)
• Circle Pit Total Waste (Rest in Peace Society 7”)
• Placenta Popeye/Reverse Mouth Split (Phaseweb/Absurd/Tanzprocesz 7”)
• PAON A/BCDE (O Paon 7”)
• Cro Magnon (Bruit Direct 7”)
• U.S. GIRLS Kankakee Memories (Cherry Burger 7”)
• Monks Of The Balhill Ten Ways to Get Out of the Water (Peasant Magik MC)
• Alfredo Costa Monteiro/Lee Patterson split (Compost and Height CD3)
Compilations A-Z
• An Anthology Of Chinese Experimental Music 1992-2008 (Sub Rosa)
• Baku: Symphony Of Sirens (ReR)
• Fire In My Bones: Raw, Rare + Other Worldly African-American Gospel
(Tompkins Square)
• Five Years Of Hyperdub (Hyperdub)
• Fly Girls! - B Boys Beware: Female Rap (Soul Jazz)
• Ghana Special: Modern Highlife Afro-Sounds And Ghanaian Blues 1968-81
(Soundway)
• Grind Madness At The BBC (Earache)
• Induced Musical Spasticity: B.C. Free Music Society (1984-2009) (Private)
• Legends Of Benin (Analog Africa)
• Nigeria 70: The Definitive Story Of Funky Lagos (Strut)
• Open Strings: Early Virtuoso Recordings From The Middle East, And New
Responses (Honest Jons)
• Panama! Volume 2: Latin Sounds, Cumbia Tropical & Calypso Funk on the
Isthmus 1967-77 (Soundway)
• Psych Funk 101 (World Psychedelic Funk Classics)
• Raks Raks Raks: 17 Golden Garage Psych Nuggets From The Iranian 60's Scene
(Raks Discos)
• Relay: Archive 2007-2008 (Manual)
• Siamese Soul: Thai Pop Spectacular, Vol. 2 (Sublime Frequencies)
• The Sound of Wonder: Rare Electronic Pop From The Lollywood Vaults
1973-1980 (Finders Keepers / B-Music)
• Spectra: Guitar In The 21st Century (Quiet Design CD)
• Warp 20 (Warp)
Reissues A-Z
• Derek Bailey Lot 74 (Incus)
• Bizzy B Retrospective (Planet Mu)
• Company Flow Funcrusher Plus (Definitive Jux)
• Luc Ferrari L'Œuvre Électronique
• Flaming Tunes Flaming Tunes (Life And Living)
• Harmonia & Eno Tracks And Traces (Grönland)
• Incapicatants Box Is Stupid (Pica Disk)
• King Crimson Lizard: 40th Anniversary Edition (Panegyric)/Red (Panegyric)
• Kraftwerk The Catalogue (Mute)
• LOOP A Gilded Eternity/World In Your Eyes (Reactor)
• The Monks Black Monk Time (Light In The Attic)
• Moondog More Moondog/Story Of Moondog (Honest Jons)
• Pandit Pran Nath Earth Groove(Change/Mississippi)
• Evan Parker Saxophone Solos (psi)
• Public Image Ltd. Metal Box (Virgin)
• Sun Ra The Antique Blacks (Artyard)
• The Raincoats The Raincoats (We ThRee)
• Roll Deep Street Anthems (Roll Deep)
• The Shadow Ring Life Review (1993–2003) (Kye)
• Terror Danjah Gremlinz (Planet Mu)
• Pere Ubu Datapanik In The Year Zero (Cooking Vinyl)
• The Units History of The Units: The Early Years (1977-1983) (Community
Library) (Bedroom Community)
• Various Source Records 1-6: Music Of The Avant Garde 1968-1971 (Pogus)